KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

stempelfrei

English translation: exempt from stamp duty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:stempelfrei
English translation:exempt from stamp duty
Entered by: Jon Fedler

07:09 Sep 24, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / company registration
German term or phrase: stempelfrei
Title of a document:

Für das Handelsgericht.... zu FN .....bestimmte *stempelfreie"* Beurkundung gemäss § ..Abs. GmbHG

Google says "duty-free". Is this correct? (1 point if it is)
Jon Fedler
exempt from stamp / exempt from stamp duty
Explanation:
stempelfrei : exempt from stamp
Stempelfreiheit: exemption from stamp duty
Yes - you are right.
Selected response from:

Camilla Seifert
South Africa
Grading comment
Baie Dankie Hoor -
Jon/Yoni Fedler
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5exempt from stamp / exempt from stamp duty
Camilla Seifert
4exempt from stamp duty
David Hollywood
3no stamp duty
Hermann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
exempt from stamp / exempt from stamp duty


Explanation:
stempelfrei : exempt from stamp
Stempelfreiheit: exemption from stamp duty
Yes - you are right.

Camilla Seifert
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Baie Dankie Hoor -
Jon/Yoni Fedler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: exempt from stampING would ring better
3 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/Allegro
3 hrs

agree  Katarina Peters
4 hrs

agree  David Hollywood: w/ exempt from stamp duty
8 hrs

agree  Kcda: I prefer "exempt from stamp duty"
13 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exempt from stamp duty


Explanation:
I would say ....

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no stamp duty


Explanation:
see stempelpflichtig

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-09-24 07:25:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here as you say "duty-free ...." as adjective


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2115962
Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15