KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Ehrenrat

English translation: Board of Counsellors / Council(l)ors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ehrenrat
English translation:Board of Counsellors / Council(l)ors
Entered by: Klaus Urban

18:57 Oct 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Verein / Society
German term or phrase: Ehrenrat
Es geht um einen gemeinnützigen Verein. Zur Beilegung von Streitigkeiten zwischen Mitgliedern oder gar innerhalb des Vorstands wurde ein ***Ehrenrat*** gebildet.
Wie heißt so ein Gremium auf Englisch?
Klaus Urban
Board of Counsellors
Explanation:
If the Federal Executive Board refuses an application, the applicant is entitled to a review of the decision by the Board of Counsellors [Ehrenrat]. The decision of the Board of Counsellors shall be final.

http://www.dbl-ev.de/fileadmin/media/publikationen/satzung_e...

honorary advisory board
http://deu.proz.com/kudoz/1364403


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-10-19 19:12:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or Board of Councilors
http://www.cartercenter.org/about/councilors/index.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you Kim! And thanks to you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Honorary BoardValeska Nygren
4 +2Board of Counsellors
Kim Metzger
4Disputes sub-committeeDavid Moore
4Board of Councillors
Nicholas Krivenko


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Honorary Board


Explanation:
allgemein

Valeska Nygren
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL: Honorary Council taet's wicherlich auch
3 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank.

agree  Kcda: Ehrenamt/Ehrengericht/Ehren konsul the list is long. Most if not all word combination containing "ehren" prefix are "honorary" in English/ Keine ursache. Gern geschehen.
4 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Board of Counsellors


Explanation:
If the Federal Executive Board refuses an application, the applicant is entitled to a review of the decision by the Board of Counsellors [Ehrenrat]. The decision of the Board of Counsellors shall be final.

http://www.dbl-ev.de/fileadmin/media/publikationen/satzung_e...

honorary advisory board
http://deu.proz.com/kudoz/1364403


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-10-19 19:12:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or Board of Councilors
http://www.cartercenter.org/about/councilors/index.html

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1204
Grading comment
Thank you Kim! And thanks to you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum: Your name is a label, I raise my hat, you do go to the deep meaning of the word.
16 mins

neutral  Nicholas Krivenko: Ooops! Sorry, I have not seen your last option in time, just now, after I posted the same answer. I apologise sincerely.
1 hr

neutral  Kcda: The idea of honorary is missing here. "... innerhalb des Vorstands wurde ein ***Ehrenrat*** gebildet." So an important component to the meaning. A honorary board was formed (gebildet) from within the board (vorstand) there and then. You deserve -1 :)
4 hrs
  -> The object in translation is to find a term that is commonly used in the target language in a specific context. Honorary, in my opinion, is not appropriate here.

agree  Craig Meulen: Both spellings are probably legitimate. From Bartleby: "A council(l)or serves on a council; a counsel(l)or gives advice and counsel (or is a lawyer)." So, what do we call someone who sits on a council that counsels? :-)
19 hrs
  -> You got me, Craig.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Board of Councillors


Explanation:
"Counsel" ist eher ein Berater, wie, z.B. in Irland "Senior Counsel" ist ein Prozessanwalt, ein "Barrister", während ein "councillor" ein Ratsmitglied ist. Abgeleitet von "council" - ein Rat.


Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Craig Meulen: If councillor is the word for a member of a council, then what is the word for a member of the Board? Isn't "board of councillors" an empty tautology?
17 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Disputes sub-committee


Explanation:
I'd say this is the best option - can you really imagine a Gemeinnütziger Verein establishing a BOARD for this? Fact is that they don't get paid anyway, so why the "Ehren-" has crept in, I just cannot imagine.

Most associations I was involved with in the UK would have formed a sub-committee to handle these problems - and THEY certainly wouldn't have called them "boards"!

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 324
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, David!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Craig Meulen: "sub-committee" is not appropriate, although I agree with your reasoning. As in Klaus' description it's not "sub" to anything, it exists in its own right.
2 hrs