KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

bei Meidung

English translation: in order to avoid/prevent


07:06 Oct 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: bei Meidung
Hallo,

I have some problems with the correct translation of the above expression. It is taken from declaration to cease and desist. The whole sentence reads:

Die Firma X verpflichtet sich gegenüber Y es ab dem 01.01.08 bei Meidung einer Vertragsstrafe in Höhe von EUR ... für jeden Fall der Zuwiderhandlung - unter Ausschluss des Fortsetzungszusammenhangs - zu unterlassen ... herzustellen.

And does anybody know what "unter Ausschluss des Fortsetzungszusammenhangs" is in English?

Thanks a lot for any help.
bandar0_0
English translation:in order to avoid/prevent
Explanation:
in order to avoid/prevent payment of a (contractual) penalty in the amount of EUR ...

Wenn die Firma die Herstellung des oder der betreffenden Erzeugnisse nicht ab dem 01.01.08 unterlässt, hat sie die genannte Vertragsstrafe zu zahlen. Durch die Unterlassung vermeidet/verhindert sie diese Zahlung.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-23 09:32:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=1472851
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die schnelle Antwort! Hatte wirklich mit dieser Erklärung zu kämpfen und Sie haben mir sehr geholfen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4in order to avoid/prevent
Steffen Walter
4 +2on penalty of payment of liquidated damages
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in order to avoid/prevent


Explanation:
in order to avoid/prevent payment of a (contractual) penalty in the amount of EUR ...

Wenn die Firma die Herstellung des oder der betreffenden Erzeugnisse nicht ab dem 01.01.08 unterlässt, hat sie die genannte Vertragsstrafe zu zahlen. Durch die Unterlassung vermeidet/verhindert sie diese Zahlung.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-23 09:32:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=1472851

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 388
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die schnelle Antwort! Hatte wirklich mit dieser Erklärung zu kämpfen und Sie haben mir sehr geholfen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  grisslee
14 mins

agree  seehand
42 mins

agree  Kcda: "in order to avoid payment". Preventing this from happening is the desired situtuation. You (One) can't say this and it bears the same meaning: in order to avoid = in order to prevent./Sorry you took YOU (one) as personal!? :)
8 hrs
  -> Once again, I'm having difficulties understanding your comment. What is it exactly that I "cannot say" in your opinion?

agree  Valeska Nygren
11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on penalty of payment of liquidated damages


Explanation:
This is standard legalese. IMHO the best translation for Vertragstrafe is "liquidated damages," The term is used when a specific sum of money has been expressly stipulated by the parties to a contract as the amount of damages to be recovered by one party for a breach of the agreement by the other, i.e., Vertragsstrafe.
"On penalty of" is a legal term which means "if you don't do what is being required this is what is going to ahppen." You can see that this expression saves a lot of words.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-10-23 17:44:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might consider using the following as a translation for your difficult sentence:
The company hereby promises Y that it will cease and desist beginning on 1/1/2008, and agrees to pay liquidated damages in the amount of xxx Euro for each breach of this promise to do so, and further agrees not to raise as a defense the principle whereby multiple breaches are deemed to constitute only a single breach.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: Excellent explanation. :) / Elobaration on added note: "...single breach" correct but I think one could also say "...single occurence thereof" to avoid using "breach". Then again law regardles of language relies on repetitions to avoid misunderstanding!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kcda

agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, "liquidated damages" was the other option I had in mind (but somehow I haven't got round to posting it...). "on penalty" is also good (as in the glossary entry I previously quoted).
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Steffen