KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

angestellter Rechtsanwalt

English translation: salaried lawyer/attorney


17:48 Nov 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: angestellter Rechtsanwalt
XX XX ist seit März 2007 angestellter Rechtsanwalt in der Bürogemeinschaft.

This is again from the profile of the law firm. So this is like a "clerk" or "legal assistant" although I suppose ultimately they would have had to have already graduated from law school to carry the title "Anwalt"?

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:salaried lawyer/attorney
Explanation:
Not a clerk. A salaried lawyer (as opposed to a partner). Fully qualified.
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3salaried lawyer/attorney
AllegroTrans
3serves as a lawyer / solicitor (BE) / attorney (AE)
Claudia Mark


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
salaried lawyer/attorney


Explanation:
Not a clerk. A salaried lawyer (as opposed to a partner). Fully qualified.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen
1 min
  -> thanks!

agree  Armorel Young: spot on in every respect
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Valeska Nygren
1 hr
  -> thanks!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
serves as a lawyer / solicitor (BE) / attorney (AE)


Explanation:
to serve as a lawyer

Claudia Mark
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: this means they are employed as a lawyer in the law firm
10 mins