KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Zustellungspflicht

English translation: obligation to deliver (spam etc.)


11:14 Nov 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Zustellungspflicht
Hello all,

This is from a ppt presentation, so not much context, I'm afraid.

Basically it says "Firmen moechten Spam loeschen, koennen aber nicht (Zustellungspflicht)".

Obviously this is a piece of legislation which prevents companies from deleting spam (or mail in general). Can anyone provide me with an explanation/translation?

Thanks very much!
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
English translation:obligation to deliver (spam etc.)
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Michael Kucharski
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2obligation to deliver (spam etc.)
Michael Kucharski
2service obligation
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
1duty to deliverstanley lawson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
duty to deliver


Explanation:
I suspect that it precludes refusal of delivery, whether snail mail or internet spam. The deliverer is precluded from deleting mail

stanley lawson
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
service obligation


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-11-07 12:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I take it that internet service providers are obliged to deliver clean service that is without defect which includes spam

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-11-07 12:06:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but can't or not allowed to because this may mean choosing what is spam on behalf of the user, may injure freedom of communication etc.

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Mustafa! Please could you explain what you mean by "service obligation" (whose obligation, what type of service, etc)? Thanks very much!

Asker: Thank you for the explanation! I'm not sure I've understood this correctly, though - why would this prevent companies from deleting spam?

Asker: Ahh, that makes a lot of sense! Thank you very much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Damian Brandt: I really like this idea, Mustafa. I'm just worried it might be too vague in this particular, very narrow context. In a longer text, though I would be all for this translation.
20 hrs
  -> this is the nearest I could come up with

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
obligation to deliver (spam etc.)


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.mofo.com/news/updates/files/update242.html
Michael Kucharski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusieZ: yes, that was what I was thinking - ISP's obligation to deliver, not applicable here, I'm afraid. My server is forever marking important email as spam and not deliverying!
1 hr

agree  Damian Brandt: Or simply "delivery obligation" or "delivery duty".
19 hrs