KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Betreibungsauszug / -auskunft

English translation: record of debt collection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Betreibungsauszug / -auskunft
English translation:record of debt collection
Entered by: ibz

15:25 Nov 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Betreibungsauszug / -auskunft
How would you translate "Betreibungsauskünfte" or "Betreibungsauszüge into English? In Switzerland, if you want to rent an apartment, you have to supply a "Betreibungsauszug" from the local debt enforcement office.
Would "debt collection records" be ok or do you have a better solution? Thanks in advance for your help!
ibz
certificate of freedom from enforcement action
Explanation:
Or: Certificate of Freedom from Collection Action

The certificate will not say that you have no debt. It will only say that there is no enforcement action in progress.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-07 16:31:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try: Excerpt from enforcement action records
Or: As you have yourself suggested: Excerpt from debt collection records
Or simply: Record of debt collection
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Record of debt collection ... Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1certificate of freedom from enforcement action
Dr. Fred Thomson
3 +1debt collection (history) report
Damian Brandt
4extract from debt collection office / debt collection informationShesaid
1Certificate of Unindebtedness
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Certificate of Unindebtedness


Explanation:
Der Betreibungsauszug ist eine Auskunft aus dem Betreibungsregister. Die Betreibung ist die schweizerische Form der Zwangsvollstreckung, um Geldforderungen einzutreiben. Betreibungen werden durch die Betreibungsämter durchgeführt.



Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: Have you made this up?
13 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certificate of freedom from enforcement action


Explanation:
Or: Certificate of Freedom from Collection Action

The certificate will not say that you have no debt. It will only say that there is no enforcement action in progress.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-07 16:31:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try: Excerpt from enforcement action records
Or: As you have yourself suggested: Excerpt from debt collection records
Or simply: Record of debt collection

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608
Grading comment
Record of debt collection ... Thank you very much for your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! However, in Switzerland, the "Betreibungsauszug" will also list any past or current enforcement action, so I can't write "freedom from enforcement action" ... Any brilliant ideas how I could get around this problem?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benjamin Outram: record of debt collection is what I'd use
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Benjamin

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extract from debt collection office / debt collection information


Explanation:
Extract from the (XX) debt collection office (for "Betreibungsregisterauszug") and
debt collection information (for "Betreibungsauskünfte") are the terms used in some municipalities of the Canton of Zug.

OR use

Extract from debt collection register,
a term used in the Swiss eGovernment Portal (ch.ch)

Notes: i) The usual (Swiss) German source term is
"Betreibungsregisterauszug"

ii) A search in admin.ch (the official site of the Swiss
Confederation) failed to yield a pertinent result. Neither
does the Jurivoc thesaurus of the Swiss Federal Supreme
Court offer an English translation or equivalent.

Shesaid
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
debt collection (history) report


Explanation:
This is not a term I've ever puzzled over, but it sounds like what you're talking about is a kind of debt collection history. Since this function is normally served by a credit report in the US, why not call it a "debt collection report" or a "debt collection history report"?

Damian Brandt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seehand
2 mins
  -> Thanks!