KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Polizeiobermeister

English translation: Police sergeant (first class)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Polizeiobermeister
English translation:Police sergeant (first class)
Entered by: transatgees

18:08 Nov 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Polizeiobermeister
In a list of police officers involved in a case.

No further context, I am afraid.
transatgees
United Kingdom
Police sergeant (first class)
Explanation:
A VERY useful site here:
http://www.uniforminsignia.net/index.php?p=show&id=101&sid=3...
(If you accept its authority).
Selected response from:

Benjamin Outram
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you also for this very useful site.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3senior police officer
Claudia Mark
4 +1Police sergeant (first class)
Benjamin Outram
5sergeantxxxhazmatgerman
4middle-rank / middle ranking police officer
Nicholas Krivenko
3Police Superintendent / Chief of PoliceGauri Shringarpure
3 -1senior police constable
Frances Bryce


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
senior police officer


Explanation:
so steht es zumindest im Muret Sanders...

Claudia Mark
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: it's a "neutral" option
13 mins

agree  Frances Bryce
17 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: that would work
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Police sergeant (first class)


Explanation:
A VERY useful site here:
http://www.uniforminsignia.net/index.php?p=show&id=101&sid=3...
(If you accept its authority).

Benjamin Outram
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you also for this very useful site.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
12 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
senior police constable


Explanation:
another posiibility for you

Frances Bryce
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: I don't think an Obermeister could be as lowly as a PC (even a senior one) - maybe a Chief Constable!
1 min
  -> Yes. Of course, you're right! What was I thinking.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Police Superintendent / Chief of Police


Explanation:

Chief of Police is more universal, though IMO you should look up the police force hierarchy for the target country and see teh corresponding rank.

Gauri Shringarpure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: "Chief of Police" would be Polizeipräsident, wouldn't it?
13 hrs
  -> Yes, you could be right - that's the reason I suggested looking up the hierarchy in the target country - Thanks, Francis! :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
middle-rank / middle ranking police officer


Explanation:
I might get a bashing now but I will still submit the answer because, even though the rank sounds rather superior in practice it is not. Any source that gives you German police officers ranks will say that an Obermeister is a middle rank, not a senior rank. Even Wikipedia says exactly that, even though I do not like citing Wikipedia.

See what works for you better, what ranks are on that list beside this one. If "senior police officer" really fits the rest of the context go with it, but the correct term will still be as stated above. I am practically 100% sire but maybe this looks more like splitting hairs. Just thought you should know there was an alternative.

Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sergeant


Explanation:
Is the next rank following constable in the London MetP. The complete list from source see URL below.
Of course if target audience is elsewhere the equivalent there would need to be researched.


    Reference: http://www.met.police.uk/about/ranks.htm
xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25