KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Rechtssicherheit

English translation: Compliance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rechtssicherheit
English translation:Compliance
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

09:22 Nov 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Rechtssicherheit
Hello all,

This is a section heading in a sales document about implementing IT security systems. Basically, the section describes the legal issues involved in monitoring employees' email correspondence and the importance of complying with data protection and privacy laws when doing so. (The point being, of course, that X company's products provide powerful protection while ensuring complete compliance with such legislation ;-)).

I've suggested "Legal Safeguards" and "Certainty in Law" (both found on Proz) to the (UK) client, but neither of these sound quite right to me. Could anyone more experienced in legal terminology suggest something else? Would "Compliance" work, for example?

Thanks very much!
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Compliance
Explanation:
You've already hit the nail on the head. Compliance basically states that your operations don't break any laws - including data privacy laws.

It's also the standard buzzword - short, snappy and exactly what the reader expects to see. It's the heading they'll turn to if they're worried that your client's setup is going to get them in trouble with the law. The only concern is that your client may not understand why you've used it. Good luck persuading them!
Selected response from:

Damian Brandt
Grading comment
Perfect - thanks so much! Apologies for grading so late!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Compliance
Damian Brandt
4legal certainty, legal security
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
3Certainty in compliance
Nicholas Krivenko
3Compliance with data security legislationtransatgees
3legal certaintyFran1


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal certainty, legal security


Explanation:
Rechtssicherheit ist, nach der deutschen Auffassung, die Klarheit, Bestimmtheit und die Beständigkeit staatlicher Entscheidungen sowie die Klärung von umstrittenen Rechtsfragen oder -verhältnissen in angemessener Zeit. Rechtssicherheit ist Element des Rechtsstaatsprinzips. Verfassungsrang kommt der Rechtssicherheit mit Art. 20 GG zu.


Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legal certainty


Explanation:
I've seen 'legal certainty' used for this as well

Fran1
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Compliance with data security legislation


Explanation:
Perhaps what is meant in the context you describe is not the legal concept of legal certainty (this is, after all, a sales document) but compliance with the very strict German Datensicherheitsgesetz which would be a very good sales arguement.

transatgees
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 64

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Certainty in compliance


Explanation:
Just a thought. It seems you are looking more for an ad slogan than a real translation, or maybe should. Since I haven't read the language it is written in (stiff, half-stiff, or "locker") I cannot really tell. However, your own suggestions would satisfy the linguistic side of the issue easily but you are still unsure. This tells me you are looking for a catchphrase. Apologies if this is not so.

I hope you like it. You could add something like Legal Issues right to the heading or below it.

Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Perhaps not a catchphrase as such, but something that is not necessarily legalese, as you've rightly guessed. Thanks very much for your suggestion!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Compliance


Explanation:
You've already hit the nail on the head. Compliance basically states that your operations don't break any laws - including data privacy laws.

It's also the standard buzzword - short, snappy and exactly what the reader expects to see. It's the heading they'll turn to if they're worried that your client's setup is going to get them in trouble with the law. The only concern is that your client may not understand why you've used it. Good luck persuading them!

Damian Brandt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Perfect - thanks so much! Apologies for grading so late!