KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Verwaltervollmacht

English translation: special power of attorney or limited power of attorney


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verwaltervollmacht
English translation:special power of attorney or limited power of attorney
Entered by: Dr. Fred Thomson

18:40 Nov 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Verwaltervollmacht
The contractor in this contractual agreement is supposed to provide real estate management services.

I'm not exactly sure if this is a full-fledged power of attorney, but this is what it states later:


Vollmacht


Die ……………………………… ist Eigentümerin der Liegenschaft in ……………………………….

Mit der Verwaltung des vorbezeichneten Objektes haben wir aufgrund eines gesonderten Verwaltervertrages die ………………………………beauftragt.

Die ………………………………ist von uns unter Befreiung von den Beschränkungen des § 181 BGB zur Vertretung der ………………………………in allen die Verwaltung und Bewirtschaftung des o. a. Grundbesitzes betreffenden Angelegenheiten gegenüber Dritten bevollmächtigt.




Thanks.
Ron Stelter
special power of attorney or limited power of attorney
Explanation:
If I were drawing up a power of attorney granting a person the authority to manage real estate for me, I would simply call it a special (or a limited) power of attorney, and then let the language of the document make it clear just what its scope is
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Fred. Should have closed it sooner
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4special power of attorney or limited power of attorney
Dr. Fred Thomson
4administrative power of attorney
Jon Fedler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
administrative power of attorney


Explanation:
I think this is the more commonly used term, and what is meant here

Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 80

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special power of attorney or limited power of attorney


Explanation:
If I were drawing up a power of attorney granting a person the authority to manage real estate for me, I would simply call it a special (or a limited) power of attorney, and then let the language of the document make it clear just what its scope is

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608
Grading comment
Thanks, Fred. Should have closed it sooner