KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Vergabesperre

English translation: debarment


09:54 Nov 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Vergabesperre
Here is some context:

Anlass der Telefonkonferenz war die Entscheidung der mexikanischen Kontrollbehoerder vom 5 April, gegen XXXX nach Aufhebung der bisherigen von 3 Jahren und 9 Monaten eine von nunmehr 4 Monaten zu verhaengen. Nachdem die Veroeffentlichung im mexikanischen Amtsblatt bereits erfolgt ist, ist die seit heute in Kraft.

The context concerns the allocation of public contracts from a governmental contracting authority in Mexico. It seems some sort of bar has been placed on the company in question which prevents them from submitting tenders. The word "Vergabesperre" is central to the text, so I need to get it just right!

Thanks very much for your help.
greville
Germany
English translation:debarment
Explanation:
This is the more specific legal term. See the examples on the link at the end of the page on the right hand side.
Selected response from:

steven1
Grading comment
thanks v much steven, v helpful...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4debarmentsteven1
3exclusion from biddingsteven1


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exclusion from bidding


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://sacc.pwgsc.gc.ca/sacc/query.do?date=2000/05/12&format...
steven1
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: You have posted more than one answer. This is *strongly* frowned upon on this site.\\Posting more than one (related/alternative) term in the answer field is OK; you should explain the differences etc. in the explanation field.
3 hrs
  -> I'm sorry, I thought it might be helpful to offer the two suggestions that occurred to me. Should I then post both suggestions in single field? This might create more *confusion* than necessary.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debarment


Explanation:
This is the more specific legal term. See the examples on the link at the end of the page on the right hand side.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/debarment
steven1
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks v much steven, v helpful...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: but is debarment used in this context??
43 mins
  -> Take a look at the link I've provided, the context seems similar.