KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Haftbescheinigung

English translation: record of imprisonment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Haftbescheinigung
English translation:record of imprisonment
Entered by: Steffen Walter

19:57 Nov 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal document
German term or phrase: Haftbescheinigung
Haftbescheinigung = von einem (Bundes)land herausgegebenes Dokument zur Vorlage bei Behörden. Die Haftbescheinigung gibt darüber Auskunft, wann und wie lange eine Person sich in dem entsprechenden (Bundes)land in Strafhaft befunden hat.
Ingrun Wenge
Germany
Record of Imprisonment
Explanation:
This should do it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-10 20:02:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One could say: record of incarceration; imprisonment record; incarceration record
Also possible, but IMHO not likely: Certificate of Imprisonment
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Record of Imprisonment
Dr. Fred Thomson
4RapsheetxxxPeter Manda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Record of Imprisonment


Explanation:
This should do it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-10 20:02:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One could say: record of incarceration; imprisonment record; incarceration record
Also possible, but IMHO not likely: Certificate of Imprisonment

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
31 mins
  -> Thank you, Karin

agree  Jon Fedler: prefer imprisonmnt record
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jonathan

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rapsheet


Explanation:
In general criminal law practice in the U.S. "rapsheet" is the preferred term. Otherwise agree.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-11-11 01:01:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would agree with Dr. Thompson that "rap sheet" is slang, but would like to point out that it is one of those terms that is rapidly creeping toward an OED definition. Here, for example an appellate court directive where "rap sheet" is used as the preferred term of art in my jurisdiction (... maybe our courts are being influenced by the Sopranos) http://www.judiciary.state.nj.us/directive/criminal/dir_9_75...
If you were translating for the US and used "rap sheet" therefore, it would not be incorrect.


xxxPeter Manda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr. Fred Thomson: It may be preferred by police officers speaking among themselves, but it is slang. OK, but it's slang nevertheless and this lawyer would never use it in an official document.
2 hrs
  -> No, not only police officers; also prosecutors, judges, and criminal defense attorneys.