KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

nur zur Vorlage

English translation: valid only for official use


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nur zur Vorlage bei der Behörde
English translation:valid only for official use
Entered by: Ingrun Wenge

10:57 Nov 11, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: nur zur Vorlage
Vermerk auf einer Haftbescheininung der Hansestadt Hamburg: *Nur zur Vorlage bei der Behörde*

Dafür gibt es doch bestimmt eine feststehende Formulierung, oder? Vielen Dank.
Ingrun Wenge
Germany
valid only for official use
Explanation:
I would use this formulation
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3valid only for official use
Dr. Fred Thomson
3 +3for exclusive submission to/must be submitted to
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for exclusive submission to/must be submitted to


Explanation:
a few ideas ...

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: I have to agree here, for exclusive submission to / to be presented exclusively to
3 hrs
  -> thanks Edith :)

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
8 hrs

agree  Serena Hiller: I would agree here with Edith's suggestion, personally I would prefer "to be presented exclusively to an authority"
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
valid only for official use


Explanation:
I would use this formulation

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: that's also fine
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Edith

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: bei dieser Option ist der Bezug eindeutig
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Johanna

agree  Steffen Walter
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Steffen