KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Firmenbuchnummer

English translation: company registration number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Firmenbuchnummer
English translation:company registration number
Entered by: ventnai

10:34 Nov 12, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Firmenbuchnummer
Die Firmenbuchnummer (einer österreich. Firma) lautet:...
barbie84
company registration number
Explanation:
Firmenregister=Handelsregister

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Firmenbuchnummer
Selected response from:

ventnai
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Companies Registerpunit226
4company registration number
ventnai


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Companies Register


Explanation:
Companies register

punit226
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxAdrian MM.: This is a number, not a Reg. and includes assocs. - and partnerships for which there used to be, in the UK, a separate Registry of Business Names.
1 day4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company registration number


Explanation:
Firmenregister=Handelsregister

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Firmenbuchnummer


ventnai
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxAdrian MM.: might be a partnership, sole trade or EEIG number - hence trade no.: www.proz.com/kudoz/339652
1 day4 hrs
  -> OK. Thanks