KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

allgemeine Vertretungsregelung

English translation: general provision(s) on representation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:allgemeine Vertretungsregelung
English translation:general provision(s) on representation
Entered by: Claudia Mark

16:03 Jan 8, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
German term or phrase: allgemeine Vertretungsregelung
es geht um einen Eintrag ins Handelregister, ein Unterpunkt darin ist die *allgemeine Vertretungsregelung*, d.h. wer welches Vorstandsmitglied wann und wo vertritt... danke für eure Hilfe!
Claudia Mark
Germany
general provision(s) on representation
Explanation:
Since this is about corporate law and an entry in the commercial register, "Vertretung" is equivalent to "representation".

For examples of "allgemeine Vertretungsregelungen", see http://www.ag-lemgo.nrw.de/bekannt/hr/daten/2007-12-13.htm
"Allgemeine Vertretungsregelung: Ist nur ein Geschäftsführer bestellt, so vertritt er die Gesellschaft allein. Sind mehrere Geschäftsführer bestellt, so wird die Gesellschaft durch zwei Geschäftsführer oder durch einen Geschäftsführer gemeinsam mit einem Prokuristen vertreten."
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3general provision(s) on representation
Steffen Walter
2 -1general deputizing rules
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
general deputizing rules


Explanation:
for starters

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-01-08 16:18:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deputizing guidelines

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: literal, but what are they? deputising for whom? by whom? we don't know unless we have context; Could it not equally be Rules of Representation (which IMO would be more likely)
23 mins

disagree  Steffen Walter: "deputize" is grossly inappropriate in a corporate law/commercial register context. / Why are you taking this personally (or so it seems)? I've just made a factual statement.
40 mins
  -> "grossly inappropriate" is grossly inappropriate

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
general provision(s) on representation


Explanation:
Since this is about corporate law and an entry in the commercial register, "Vertretung" is equivalent to "representation".

For examples of "allgemeine Vertretungsregelungen", see http://www.ag-lemgo.nrw.de/bekannt/hr/daten/2007-12-13.htm
"Allgemeine Vertretungsregelung: Ist nur ein Geschäftsführer bestellt, so vertritt er die Gesellschaft allein. Sind mehrere Geschäftsführer bestellt, so wird die Gesellschaft durch zwei Geschäftsführer oder durch einen Geschäftsführer gemeinsam mit einem Prokuristen vertreten."

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 388
Grading comment
danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: OR regulations instead of "provisions" Example: general regulations of representation /Yes :)
1 hr
  -> "Regulations" would not really fit in the given context - it's rather a (legal) provision (see cited reference).

agree  Friderike Butler
3 hrs

agree  Veronika McLaren
4 hrs