KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Prokurist

English translation: authorized signatory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Prokurist
English translation:authorized signatory
Entered by: Claudia Mark

16:23 Jan 8, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Prokurist
es geht nochmals um einen Eintrag ins Handelsregister; habe Probleme mit dem Begriff "Prokurist"; gibt es ein gültiges englisches Wort dafür oder ist es besser den Begriff kursiv stehen zu lassen und zu erklären; z.B. Prokurist, i.e. a holder of a special statutory authority????
Claudia Mark
Germany
authorized signatory
Explanation:
according to Muret-Sanders
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5authorized signatory
Jonathan MacKerron
5Prokurist (mit Erklärung)
Bettina Rittsteuer
3proxy
Daniela Gieseler-Higgs
3procurerVittorio Ferretti
3company officer with special power of attorney
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
authorized signatory


Explanation:
according to Muret-Sanders

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Gieseler-Higgs: Geht auf jeden Fall!
13 mins

agree  mary austria: That's what I've been using, too. But I must admit, I wish there were something better.
22 mins

agree  AllegroTrans: yes, if this simply concerns someone having an authority to sign, it's the best option
28 mins

agree  uli1
36 mins

agree  Veronika McLaren: or authorized representative
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
company officer with special power of attorney


Explanation:
A registered company may appoint one or more persons with special powers to act on its behalf. Such a specially empowered person (Prokurist) is an employee of the company appointed for the purpose of conducting all business of kind normally undertaken by the company. This includes the right to represent the company before courts of law and if specifically authorized to this effect, also to engage in the sale or mortgaging of real estate. The scope of this special power of attorney is legally defined in the German commercial code (§§ 48 ff. HGB). Limitation of the powers of the Prokurist is possible, but does not affect the company's responsibility towards third parties. It is possible to arrange joint representation by several Prokuristen or by one of them acting together with a partner or managing director of the company. The name or names of the Prokuristen must be entered in the commercial register and their official signature when signing on behalf of the company must be preceded by the letters ppa ( per procura).

http://www.taxation-gmbh.de/minfo/HOW_TO_DO_BUSINESS_IN_GERM...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: the context does not permit us to say with any certainty that there is a POA here; might be a simple authorization to sign
28 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
procurer


Explanation:
als Faschingswitz!

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: not in this context - the person is simply signing not procuring anything
22 mins

agree  EdithK: Finde ich super, recht so, wenn Fragende nicht in der Lage ist, mal das Glossar zu konsultieren.
2 hrs
  -> Spass muss ein, und wenn's beim KudoZ ist!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proxy


Explanation:
Noch ein anderer Vorschlag / habe auch proxy holder gesehen.

Daniela Gieseler-Higgs
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Prokurist (mit Erklärung)


Explanation:
Ich lasse den Begriff immer auf Deutsch und füge eine Fußnote zur Erklärung ein:
"registered holder of a general commercial power of attorney defined by the Austrian Business Code" (falls für Österreich)

Bettina Rittsteuer
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67