KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

...mit sich als Vertreter

English translation: with himself as the representative of a third party


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:...mit sich als Vertreter
English translation:with himself as the representative of a third party
Entered by: Claudia Mark

14:33 Jan 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
German term or phrase: ...mit sich als Vertreter
ehrlich gesagt verstehe ich diesen Satz nicht ganz; es geht um die Vertretungsregelung einer AG:

Jedes Vorstandsmitglied ist befugt, *mit sich als Vertreter eines Dritten* im Namen der Gesellschaft Rechtsgeschäfte vorzunehmen.

1) Each member of the managing board is authorised to effect legal transactions in the name of the company with himself or herself as a representative of a third party.
ODER
2)Each member....is authorised as a representative of a third party to effect legal transactions in the name of the company on his own record.
ODER
????
Danke!
Claudia Mark
Germany
with himself as the representative of a third party
Explanation:
Ich will niemandem vorgreifen, aber so müsste es lauten:
Each member of the managing board is authorized to conclude with himself as the representative of a third party legal transactions on behalf of the company.
Selected response from:

mary austria
Grading comment
tausend Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4with himself as the representative of a third party
mary austria
5as a representative of third parties
Alison Schwitzgebel


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
with himself as the representative of a third party


Explanation:
Ich will niemandem vorgreifen, aber so müsste es lauten:
Each member of the managing board is authorized to conclude with himself as the representative of a third party legal transactions on behalf of the company.

mary austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
tausend Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Veronika McLaren
52 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  nudnikit
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  transatgees: Yes, I have seen this several times in Articles of Association
9 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as a representative of third parties


Explanation:
Hi there!

This is referring to Section 181 of the BGB (Insichgeschäfte):
Ein Vertreter kann, soweit nicht ein anderes ihm gestattet ist, im Namen des Vertretenen mit sich im eigenen Namen oder als Vertreter eines Dritten ein Rechtsgeschäft nicht vornehmen, es sei denn, dass das Rechtsgeschäft ausschließlich in der Erfüllung einer Verbindlichkeit besteht.

Your first suggestion is just fine.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-01-09 15:14:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd put it like this:
Each member of the Managing Board is authorised to conduct legal transactions on behalf of the company with himself or herself as a representative of a third party.

HDH

A.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 112
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am little bit confused now - to which suggestion do you refer to??? (...your first suggestion is just fine)? How can you put it in a whole sentence?