KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

überbracht

English translation: by hand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:überbracht
English translation:by hand
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

15:33 Jan 12, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: überbracht
At the top of a letter from a lawyer. On the next line it says "Vertraulich".
I am wondering if it is one of those things that don't need to be translated at all, or does it actually mean something? I have never seen "delivered" at the top of an English letter.
Kathryn McFarland
by hand
Explanation:
the UK equivalent
Selected response from:

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7hand delivered
Stefanie Reinhold
4 +5by hand
mbrodie


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
hand delivered


Explanation:
If it is a letter, it was hand delivered to the desk of the recipient vs. just dropped into a mailbox.

Stefanie Reinhold
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: that's how I would understand it to be,too ; instead of risking any breach of confidence someone is actually hand-delivering adocument
4 mins

agree  David Moore: I think you got there first...
13 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron
14 mins

agree  SusieZ
22 mins

agree  Anita Cassidy
39 mins

agree  KARIN ISBELL
1 hr

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
3 hrs

disagree  David Williams: Too literal, not used (in the UK, at any rate)
4 hrs

neutral  gangels: In the US, a legal document is "served on someone", i.e., you are "served with" a court order.
7 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Moser: sounds right, because a summons is served, but just a letter from a lawyer is prob. hand delivered
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
by hand


Explanation:
the UK equivalent

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Marks
1 hr

agree  casper
1 hr

agree  David Williams: A standard term in the UK. Means the same as "hand delivered" would, but you'd never write (or say) that. You could say "delivered by hand" though.
3 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
3 hrs

agree  writeaway: not just UK.
19 hrs