KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

vorliegend

English translation: in the present case


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vorliegend
English translation:in the present case
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

12:51 Jan 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: vorliegend
Abgesehen von der grundsatzlichen Frage, ob ein ehemaliges Dienstverhaltnis geeignet ist, vorliegend ein Treueverhaltnis anzunehmen, ist zu erwahnen, dass xxx nie als Pilot geflogen ist und sein Anstellungsverhaltnis mit xxx mindestens 7 Jahre zuruckliegt.
Kathryn McFarland
in the present case
Explanation:
I would translate along the lines of

"Quite separately from the fundamental question whether a former employment relationship can give rise in the present case to a presumption of a [fiduciary relationship/duty of confidence] ...
Selected response from:

Paul Skidmore
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in the premises; in the instant casexxxAdrian MM.
4 +1in this (particular) case
mary austria
3 +2in the case at hand
SusieZ
4 +1in the present case
Paul Skidmore
2as a de facto fiduciary relationshipgangels


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in this (particular) case


Explanation:
I do a lot of contracts, but I've never come across "vorliegend." "In this (particular) case" is the only thing that makes sense. As you client to make sure.

mary austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: in this case
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the present case


Explanation:
I would translate along the lines of

"Quite separately from the fundamental question whether a former employment relationship can give rise in the present case to a presumption of a [fiduciary relationship/duty of confidence] ...

Paul Skidmore
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 196
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: sounds the most natural/idiomatic
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the case at hand


Explanation:
or simply "in this case"

The other two suggestions work just as well, though.

SusieZ
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uli1: all three solutions are correct!
6 mins

agree  KARIN ISBELL: Yes, I, too, agree with all three dolutions
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
as a de facto fiduciary relationship


Explanation:
or: whether a former employment situation factually qualifies as a fiduciary relationship

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 229

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the premises; in the instant case


Explanation:
In the premises: nowt to do with the ungrammatical sign now posted throughout public buildings in the UK: 'no smoking in the premises', whereas smoking on (top of) the premises might well be a loophole.

The second kudoZ quote is questionable: at present/in hand.




    Reference: http://deu.proz.com/kudoz/1125182
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/617926
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 790