KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Generalbundesanwalt beim Bundesgerichtshof

English translation: Public Prosecutor General at the Federal Court of Justice


11:19 Jul 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Generalbundesanwalt beim Bundesgerichtshof
deutsches Führungszeugnis
English translation:Public Prosecutor General at the Federal Court of Justice
Explanation:
Check out:

"[PDF] News Bulletin n°41
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The Generalbundesanwalt beim Bundesgerichtshof (Public Prosecutor General at
the Federal Court of Justice) is acting as the Federal Central Authority. ...
issc-ssic.ca/Nb41-e.pdf - Similar pages"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 11:27:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This may also help you.....

http://www.german-embassy.org.uk/police_certificate_of_good_...

\"Information for applicants for a POLICE CLEARANCE CERTIFICATE not resident in the Federal Republic of Germany
Merkblatt für die Beschaffung von Führungszeugnissen und Antragsformular

1. Issuer
Police clearance certificates are issued by the Federal Central Register of the Public Prosecutor General at the Federal Court of Justice, whose address is as follows
Der Generalbundesanwalt
beim Bundesgerichtshof
Dienststelle Bundeszentralregister -
D - 53094 Bonn
Germany\"
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Sehr gut, vielen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Public Prosecutor General at the Federal Court of Justice
Alison Schwitzgebel
4Federal Supreme Court General Public ProsecutorRowan Morrell
4Federal Prosecutor at the Federal High Court.xxxhartran


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Federal Prosecutor at the Federal High Court.


Explanation:
dictionary!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 11:37:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Bundesgerichtshof in legal dictionary:
Federal Supreme Court of Justice

After more research, I would suggest that
Federal Attorney-General is the best solution for General Bundesanwalt.

so after looking it all up again (far more thoroughly I admit:

Federal Attorney-General at the Federal Supreme Court of Justice

is my answer.



xxxhartran

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Public Prosecutor General at the Federal Court of Justice


Explanation:
Check out:

"[PDF] News Bulletin n°41
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The Generalbundesanwalt beim Bundesgerichtshof (Public Prosecutor General at
the Federal Court of Justice) is acting as the Federal Central Authority. ...
issc-ssic.ca/Nb41-e.pdf - Similar pages"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 11:27:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This may also help you.....

http://www.german-embassy.org.uk/police_certificate_of_good_...

\"Information for applicants for a POLICE CLEARANCE CERTIFICATE not resident in the Federal Republic of Germany
Merkblatt für die Beschaffung von Führungszeugnissen und Antragsformular

1. Issuer
Police clearance certificates are issued by the Federal Central Register of the Public Prosecutor General at the Federal Court of Justice, whose address is as follows
Der Generalbundesanwalt
beim Bundesgerichtshof
Dienststelle Bundeszentralregister -
D - 53094 Bonn
Germany\"


    issc-ssic.ca/Nb41-e.pdf
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Sehr gut, vielen Dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
20 hrs

agree  stefana
1 day7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Federal Supreme Court General Public Prosecutor


Explanation:
It's the General Public Prosecutor of the German Federal Supreme Court, as I understand it. Could also be "General Federal Public Prosecutor", but that's one too many "Federals". So I think this will do.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8