KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

direkt oder über ihre Tochter- und Joint-Venture-Gesellschaften

English translation: either directly or via/through their subsidiaries and joint ventures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:direkt oder über ihre Tochter- und Joint-Venture-Gesellschaften
English translation:either directly or via/through their subsidiaries and joint ventures
Entered by: Steffen Walter

07:13 Jan 15, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
German term or phrase: direkt oder über ihre Tochter- und Joint-Venture-Gesellschaften
Es geht um einen Auszug aus dem Handelsregister; irgendwie bekomme ich den Satz nicht ganz hin:

Gegenstand der Gesellschaft ist die Beteiligung an Geschäftsaktivitäten der Elektronikbranche sowie die Ausübung von damit verbundenen Handels- und Dienstleistungsaktivitäten, die entweder *direkt, oder über * ihre Tochter- und Joint-Ventrure-Gesellschaften erfolgt.

-->Object of the company is.....which *are effected either direct or via* its subsidiary...... ????

Danke!
Claudia Mark
Germany
either directly or via/through their subsidiaries
Explanation:
no need for another verb
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2either directly or via/through their subsidiaries
EdithK
3to participate either directly or indirectly...
SusieZ
2...direct, or via its subsidiaries or joint-venture...David Moore


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
...direkt, oder über...
...direct, or via its subsidiaries or joint-venture...


Explanation:
It probably has the territory divided up into areas, for example as a result of taking over, or merging with other companies, with higher profile in other areas from which the initial company may have withdrawn. This, to leave the field clear to the subsidiary, and not compete in effect with itself.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 324

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...direkt, oder über...
either directly or via/through their subsidiaries


Explanation:
no need for another verb

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Moser
18 mins

agree  Rebecca Garber
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to participate either directly or indirectly...


Explanation:
You have "erfolgen" here. Typically I find the noun it refers to and switch it to a verb, then rearrange the structure a bit...

The company's purpose / Object of the company is to participate, either directly or indirectly through / via ....

SusieZ
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48