KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Härtegründe

English translation: grounds of hardship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Härtegründe
English translation:grounds of hardship
Entered by: Kim Metzger

23:39 Jan 17, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / family law
German term or phrase: Härtegründe
In the matter of a divorce:
Die Antragstellerin kann auch die Scheidung der Ehe vor Ablauf eines Trennungsjahres verlangen, da in vorliegendem Fall besondere Haertegründe in der Person des Antragsgegners vorliegen, so dass die Fortsetzung der Ehe für die Antragstellerin eine unzumutbare Haerte darstellen würde.
Emily Batcher
United States
grounds for claiming hardship
Explanation:
That's my interpretation of what the lawyer/judge is trying to say in what seems to me to be a very convoluted way.

since in the present case the respondent represents special grounds for claiming hardship
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Kim!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6grounds for claiming hardship
Kim Metzger
4case for/of hardship
Andre Conradie


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Haertegründe
grounds for claiming hardship


Explanation:
That's my interpretation of what the lawyer/judge is trying to say in what seems to me to be a very convoluted way.

since in the present case the respondent represents special grounds for claiming hardship


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1204
Grading comment
Thanks Kim!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  swisstell: where are the references/substantiations which you always require from others?
25 mins
  -> We must judge the matter of evidence on a case by case basis.

agree  writeaway: http://www.finanztip.de/recht/familie/kscheid.htm
48 mins

agree  Jeannette Gustavus
8 hrs

agree  Malcolm Smith
8 hrs

agree  Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
9 hrs

agree  Gert Sass (M.A.)
10 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
15 hrs

agree  xxxAdrian MM.: grounds of hardship
21 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
case for/of hardship


Explanation:
I think we must make a distinction between hardship case and hardship claim. In this case the formulation mentions hardship case. Härtefall/Härtefallregelung
(recht.oeffentlich.verwaltung.at)
(engl. hard case/hardship exemption )
Von einer Härtefallregelung spricht man, wenn ein Gesetz bei bestimmten grundsätzlichen Eingriffen/Belastungen für Härtefälle Ausnahmen vorsieht. So kann z.B. ein Hochschulgesetz grundsätzlich die Exmatrikulation vorsehen, wenn nicht innerhalb von 6 Semestern bestimmte Prüfungen bestanden wurden und davon für Härtefalle aber Ausnahmen machen.
unzumutbare Härte isD 1565 Abs. 2 BGB
(recht.zivil.materiell.familie.scheidung)
Eine unzumutbare Härte im Sinne des § 1565 Abs. 2 BGB als Voraussetzung für eine Scheidung vor Ablauf eines einjährigen Trennungsjahres liegt vor, wenn ein besonnener Dritter angesichts auf das Verhalten des anderen Partners ohne das Trennungsjahrung abzuwarten mit einer Scheidung reagieren würde.
If you are married and you fall in love with someone else, you have to wait a year before you can legally start a divorce. In the above example cases of hardship in such a case is being referred to.



    Reference: http://www.lexexakt.de/finde.php
Andre Conradie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12