KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Klage auf Feststellung

English translation: declaratory action


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Klage auf Feststellung
English translation:declaratory action
Entered by: Colette Kinsella

12:18 Jan 18, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Notice of termination of employment
German term or phrase: Klage auf Feststellung
Außerdem erklären wir uns schon heute bereit, Ihnen als sozialen Ausgleich für den Verlust des Arbeitsplatzes eine Abfindung in Höhe eines halben Bruttomonatsgehalts je Beschäftigungsjahr in Höhe von EUR 9.255.-- (Monatsvergütung: EUR 6.170.--; Beschäftigungsjahre: 3) zu bezahlen, jedoch nur für den Fall, dass Sie bis zum Ablauf der Frist des § 4 Satz 1 KSchG keine Klage auf Feststellung erheben, dass das Arbeits¬verhältnis durch die Kündigung nicht aufgelöst ist.

Thanks in advance
Colette Kinsella
Ireland
declaratory action
Explanation:
See Google results below
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4declaratory action
Alan Johnson
4 +2proceedings seeking a declaration
Paul Skidmore
4complaint and determinationKARIN ISBELL
4 -2Order for discovery
Elisabeth Moser


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
declaratory action


Explanation:
See Google results below


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&q=%22dec...
Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Birgit Richter: also check Romain. Dictionary of Legal and Commercial Terms
12 mins

agree  GWM123: As in Dietl-Lorenz too ("action for a declaratory judgment")..
18 mins

agree  WriuszTran: I like "action for a declaratory judgment" too
1 hr

agree  AllegroTrans: yes, and MSB's wording is equally valid
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Order for discovery


Explanation:
pretrial procedure by which parties gain information held by the adverse party: Common types of discovery are Depositions, Interrogatories, and production of documents.

http://www.lectlaw.com/def2/s113.htm

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Skidmore: discovery is about evidential matters - not the matter at issue here
25 mins

disagree  AllegroTrans: agree with PS
1 hr

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proceedings seeking a declaration


Explanation:
I would write something like

.... you do not bring proceedings seeking a declaration that the dismissal is ineffective in terminating the employment relationship

I would use "proceedings seeking a declaration" here rather than "declaratory action" since it allows you to fit the subclause beginning "dass das Arbeitsverhältnis ..." in better

Paul Skidmore
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: I would prefer "proceedings - requiring - a declaration" OR maybe "proceedings requiring ascertainment".
1 hr

agree  xxxAdrian MM.: seek(ing) is a perfectly good - and original - legal translation technique: www.proz.com/kudoz/2116619
2 days3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complaint and determination


Explanation:
Muret/Sanders

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 155