KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Anschlussrechtsmittel

English translation: cross-appeal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anschlussrechtsmittel
English translation:cross-appeal
Entered by: Emily Batcher

19:34 Jan 18, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / divorce document
German term or phrase: Anschlussrechtsmittel
This is at the very end of a divorce decree's "Protokoll" of a hearing.
Die Parteivertreter erklaeren: Wir verzichten auf Rechtsmittel, Anschlussrechtsmittel und Antraege.... Wir verzichten auf Tatbestand und Entscheidungsgründe soweit das zulaessig ist"
I'm having a hard time finding what these statements represent, and have had no luck finding the meaning to the word "anschlussrechtsmittel". Any help is appreciated. Thanks!
Emily Batcher
United States
cross-appeal
Explanation:
I think this should be the one.
http://www.law.cornell.edu/wex/index.php/Cross-appeal.
Good luck!
Selected response from:

kavorka
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cross-appeal
kavorka
4judicial ways of appeal
Andre Conradie


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cross-appeal


Explanation:
I think this should be the one.
http://www.law.cornell.edu/wex/index.php/Cross-appeal.
Good luck!

kavorka
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: http://www.germanlawjournal.com/article.php?id=604
8 mins
  -> Danke, Johanna!

agree  Paul Skidmore
13 hrs
  -> thanx, Paul!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
judicial ways of appeal


Explanation:
Anschlussberufung is cross-appeal.
Anschlussrechtsmittel (recht.zivil.formell.prozess) Als Anschlussrechtsmittel bezeichnet man die Anschlussberufung, Anschlussrevision und Anschlussbeschwerde. Von einer Anschlussberufung spricht man, wenn nach Einlegung der Berufung durch eine Partei (= Berufungsführer), die Gegenpartei unselbständig Berufung mit den Ziel einer Abänderung zur ihren Gunsten einlegt (§ 524 Abs. 1 ZPO). Die Anschlussberufung kann bis zum Ablauf der Berufungsbegründungsfrist des Berufungsklägers eingelegt werden (§ 524 Abs. 2 ZPO). D.h. sie ist auch dann noch zulässig, wenn die eigentliche Einlegungsfrist schon abgelaufen ist.
http://www.lexexakt.de/glossar/anschlussrechtsmittel.php


Example sentence(s):
  • The party undertakes not to take any legal steps to appeal.

    Reference: http://www.lexexakt.de/glossar/anschlussrechtsmittel.php
Andre Conradie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12