KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Fahndungstätigkeit

English translation: search (and investigation) work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fahndungstätigkeit
English translation:search (and investigation) work
Entered by: Shane London

11:33 Jan 19, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Fahndungstätigkeit
Fahndungs- und Ermittlungstätigkeit

From a Swiss interim work reference for a Polizei-Sachbearbeiter who was then transferred to the Mobile Einsatzpolizei. I understand 'Fahndung' to be 'search' but I'm not sure 'search work' or 'search activity' works here.
Shane London
Australia
search (and investigation) work
Explanation:
I think that's how I'd express it, but I wouldn't use the brackets.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
I'll go with this version. Thankyou very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Search for a suspectFranz Novak
3 +2search (and investigation) workDavid Moore
4investigative (police) work
Paul Cohen
4police enquiriesxxxAdrian MM.
4 -2to arrest and charge (police-work!)
Andre Conradie


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Fahndungs- und Ermittlungstätigkeit
to arrest and charge (police-work!)


Explanation:
I have combined Fahndung und Ermittlung - the one follows the other.
Fahndung
(recht.straf.prozess)
Von Fahndung spricht man, wenn jemand zur Festnahme ausgeschrieben wird (§ 131 StPO).
Ermittlungsverfahren/Vorverfahren
(recht.straf.prozess)
Mit Ermittlungsverfahren (= Vorverfahren) wird im Strafprozess, das Verfahren bezeichnet, das die Staatsanwaltschaft bei Vorliegen des Verdachts einer Straftat durchführt, um mittels Ermittlungen zu einem Entschluss über die Frage zu kommen, ob die öffentliche Klage erhoben werden soll oder nicht. (§ 158ff StPO).
Vor dem 1. Strafverfahrensreformgesetz (1. StVRG) kannte man eine gerichtliche Voruntersuchung.



    Reference: http://www.lexexakt.de/glossar/fahndung.php
Andre Conradie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Cohen: Sorry, but the definition of "Fahndung" that you give here would correspond to "issue a warrant (for arrest)" and not "arrest". I also disagree with "charge". "Ermittlung" per def. supplied by you here indicates an investigation or enquiry.
1 day3 mins

disagree  Franz Novak: Erklärung ist richtig, aber die Fahndung selbst hat nichts mit Gericht und Paragraphen zu tun. Nur mit Polizeiarbeit. Dazu käme 'indictment', was erst einen 'arrest warrant' möglich machen würde.
1 day3 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
search (and investigation) work


Explanation:
I think that's how I'd express it, but I wouldn't use the brackets.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 324
Grading comment
I'll go with this version. Thankyou very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christel Saxton
45 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: that's the closest in meaning here
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
police enquiries


Explanation:
Maybe 'helping police with their enquiries' also in Oz has a euphemistic ring to it.



Example sentence(s):
  • Three Public Inquiry reports on police investigative work and its relevant training have greatly influenced how the Police Act is formulated with reference ...
  • Developments of police enquiries about Cybercrime in Germany - Statistics by disLEXia 3000 blog (Maximilian Dornseif). Zusammenfassung: Statistiken über die ...

    Reference: http://www.enpq.qc.ca/enq_proforini_e.html
    Reference: http://www.jurablogs.com/de/cybercrime-in-germany-statistics...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 790

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Cohen: Are you saying that "Fahndung" and "Ermittlung" are synonyms here, Tom? / Prüfung, Fahndung, Ermittlung, Enquete, Untersuchung, etc.?
16 hrs
  -> No. My answer includes investigative work - but too close to the answer right above.

neutral  Franz Novak: Ermittlungsarbeit, die mit dem Aufenthalt des zu Ermittelnden zu tun hat, ist natürlich ein Teil von Fahndung.
20 hrs
  -> Point taken. 'Helping police with their enquiries' connotes, in the UK, not only Ermittlungsarbeit, but that suspects are being tracked down.

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Search for a suspect


Explanation:
Fahndung sollte sich eigentlich nur um eine oder mehrere Personen handeln. Investigation würde dann noch unter anderem Detektivarbeit und alles mögliche beinhalten.
Tätigkeit beschreibt einen Arbeitsumfang und braucht nicht besonders übersetzt zu werden.
Höchste Rangordnung einer Fahndung ist ein 'Dragnet'.

Franz Novak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Cohen: Servus, Franz! "Search for A suspect"? Which one? Using the indefinite article here implies that our "Sachbearbeiter" was searching for only one particular suspect.
34 mins

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fahndungs- und Ermittlungstätigkeit
investigative (police) work


Explanation:
A late entry.

IMO, in this context, you could use "investigative work" or "investigative police work" for "Fahndungs- und Ermittlungstätigkeit".

These words are basically synonyms in German: Fahndung, Ermittlung, Enquete, Untersuchung
(Duden synonyme neu)

There's a tendency in German to double things up, just to make sure that you've covered all the bases. We write "care" and they write "hegen und pflegen". We write "property" and they write "Grund und Boden". You get the idea.

In this case, I don't believe that our "Sachbearbeiter" was involved in a special separate type of police work that involved "searching for suspects". I think he did general detective work, which, of course, also involved tracking down suspects. That's what investigators do, after all, and he was definitely involved in investigations.

There may have even been occasions when he issued a warrant for the arrest of a suspect ("Haftbefehl"), but there's no need to mention that here.

In English, we don't talk about "search work". That actually sounds like a search for lost objects as well. Did the detective misplace his car keys? No. Was he ruffling through people's personal items while they were at work, searching for incriminating evidence? Not without a search warrant (!) and that's immaterial to the text here anyway.

I'd leave out the word "search" entirely.

I think we're talking about good old-fashioned investigative police work here. (Note: I could have taken the German approach and written "law enforcement AND police work" but I resisted.)

Be bold ... keep it simple.

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52