KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Verfahrensordnung

English translation: procedural rules


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verfahrensordnung
English translation:procedural rules
Entered by: Marcel F

13:50 Jan 20, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Verfahrensordnung
THE CONTEXT:
Im Übrigen bleiben die Vorschriften der ***Verfahrensordnungen***, insbesondere diejenigen, nach denen Beiständen weiterer Vortrag untersagt werden kann, unberührt.
Marcel F
procedural rules
Explanation:
I believe "procedural rules" or "rules of practice" would be appropriate.
Verfahrensordnung is a very broad term; but you may find more specific applications in Google.
Selected response from:

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Grading comment
Thank you Antoinette!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2procedural rules
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
4 +1rules of procedure
Claudia Mark
4code of procedurepunit226
5 -1Sequence of procedureFranz Novak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
procedural rules


Explanation:
I believe "procedural rules" or "rules of practice" would be appropriate.
Verfahrensordnung is a very broad term; but you may find more specific applications in Google.

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you Antoinette!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
2 hrs

agree  KARIN ISBELL: Actually, both 'procedural rules' and 'rules of procedure' fill the bill in my opinion
5 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sequence of procedure


Explanation:
Determines what happens during the process. Example: endictment, arrest, initial heearing, bond hearing, trial, sentencing, appeal etcetera. would be the big picture. Motions and such would also be part of a sequence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-20 16:23:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And the 'regulations' you're talking about, are the 'Vorschriften' in the given context!

Franz Novak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Armorel Young: where do you derive the word "sequence" from "Verfahrensordnung" (and which such high CL, too)? - this is about regulations, not the order of events
1 hr
  -> Well, perhaps one needs to know a bit more of the context. Order would be a Befehl and thus a translation like that confusing. Ordnung, however, in German, means to have it all in place. Hm, my trans seems to get to the point. What would you suggest?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rules of procedure


Explanation:
im allgemeinen Kontext "rules of procedure", "rules of practise" wenn es amerikanisches Englisch ist und "rules of court" wenn es um gerichtliche Angelegenheiten geht.
Quelle: Dietl/Lorenz

Claudia Mark
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusieZ
56 mins

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
code of procedure


Explanation:
my two cents... considering there is difference between code and rules

punit226
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish