KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Urteilsbegründung

English translation: opinion of the court (AmE)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Urteilsbegründung
English translation:opinion of the court (AmE)
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

22:34 Jul 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Urteilsbegründung
in a divorce decree
stefana
Germany
reasons for the judgment; ratio decidendi; findings of law (of a judgment)
Explanation:
The above are straight out of Romain, Legal dico, and here is what Dietl/Lorenz has to say:

"reasons given for a judgment" and, specifically in a US context, "opinion (of the court)"

Personally, I'd go for reasons for the judgment.

Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I decided that opinion of the court best suited mz context

My thanks to all of you for your contributions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1reasons for the judgment; ratio decidendi; findings of law (of a judgment)Beate Lutzebaeck
4 +2grounds for judgment
Chantal Henno
4factfinding opiniongangels
3substantiation of a court verdict/decisionKlaus Dorn
4 -2justification of verdict
swisstell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reasons for the judgment; ratio decidendi; findings of law (of a judgment)


Explanation:
The above are straight out of Romain, Legal dico, and here is what Dietl/Lorenz has to say:

"reasons given for a judgment" and, specifically in a US context, "opinion (of the court)"

Personally, I'd go for reasons for the judgment.




    Given above
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I decided that opinion of the court best suited mz context

My thanks to all of you for your contributions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
substantiation of a court verdict/decision


Explanation:
would be my take on this...

alternatively: statement of reasons, justification


Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grounds for judgment


Explanation:
reasons for judgment or decisions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 22:47:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some links where you\'ll see the currect use of the expression
http://www.hsba.org/members/sc/20632.HTM
www.txed.uscourts.gov/docs/prose97.pdf
www.la.utexas.edu/course-materials/government/ bruceb/uspres/sp01/fallB.htm

Chantal Henno
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhartran
22 mins
  -> thank you

agree  nettranslatorde
1 hr
  -> thanks

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
justification of verdict


Explanation:
another version

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxhartran: I think it's a decision in a divorce case, not a verdict.Incidentally,my scroll mouse made me agree with Klaus, but I actually disagree this time.
33 mins

disagree  nettranslatorde: I fully agree with hartran.
1 hr
  -> one disagree is usually enough!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
factfinding opinion


Explanation:
or just opinion which the judge will issue in written form after rendering judgment in a case, starting with "It is this court's opinion..."

Immediately before the sentencing phase comes the "determination of fact"

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhartran: nobody gets sentenced in divorce proceedings
12 mins

disagree  Kim Metzger: Judges don't sentence people in divorce cases.
1010 days
  -> sweetheart, we're gonna get you married to find out the hard way