KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Verlust der Fahrerlaubnis

English translation: suspension of driving privileges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verlust der Fahrerlaubnis
English translation:suspension of driving privileges
Entered by: Klaus Urban

19:55 Feb 15, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Company Car Policy
German term or phrase: Verlust der Fahrerlaubnis
"Im Falle des ***Verlusts der Fahrerlaubnis*** wird individuell über die Nutzung des Fahrzeugs entschieden."
Es geht nicht darum, dass der Mitarbeiter seinen Führerschein verloren hat, sondern dass ihm die Fahrerlaubnis entzogen wurde.
Wie drückt man das auf Englisch aus?
Klaus Urban
suspension of driving privileges
Explanation:
Example:

"COMPANY VEHICLE POLICY

S.R. Bray Corp, Kirst Equipment Company Vehicle Policy establishes guidelines and procedures to be followed to protect the safety of individuals operating any company motor vehicle on or off company business. Protecting our employee drivers, their passengers and the general public is of the highest priority to the Company. The commitment of management and employees is critical to the success of this policy.Clear communication and strict adherence to the policy’s guidelines and procedures isessential. The primary goal of the Company Vehicle Policy is to maintain a high level of safety awareness and foster responsible driving behavior. Driver safety awareness and responsible driving behavior will significantly decrease thefrequency of motor vehicle accidents and reduce the severity of personal injuries as well as property damage. Personnel assigned company vehicles or those who may drive a company owned vehicle from time to time, must follow the requirements outlined in this policy. Personnel who violate this policy are subject to disciplinary action up to and including suspension of driving privileges or termination.

[...]

Violation of this policy will cause the driving privileges of the personassigned to the company vehicle to be immediately suspended or permanently revoked and/or may be cause for immediate termination of employment as determined by management"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-02-15 20:22:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meaning the person is not allowed to use company vehicles any longer (due to drug or alcohol abuse or not using seat belts), even if the person still has a drivers licence.
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7suspension of driving privileges
Nicole Schnell
5 +1cancellation
Andre Conradie
4 +1driver's license suspension
Sabine Voigt
4driving ban (or disqualification)
Oliver Walter


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
driver's license suspension


Explanation:
driver's license suspension or
driver's license revocation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-15 20:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's what it is called in the US.

http://www.dmvnv.com/dlsuspension.htm

Sabine Voigt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Sabine!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NicC
13 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cancellation


Explanation:
suspension is a temporary measure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-02-15 20:13:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cancellation of drive's licence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-02-15 20:15:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

termination is final.

Andre Conradie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  NicC: Klaus said specifically "wird individuell über die Nutzung des Fahrzeugs entschieden" so I think suspension is more accurate
3 mins

agree  kriddl
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
suspension of driving privileges


Explanation:
Example:

"COMPANY VEHICLE POLICY

S.R. Bray Corp, Kirst Equipment Company Vehicle Policy establishes guidelines and procedures to be followed to protect the safety of individuals operating any company motor vehicle on or off company business. Protecting our employee drivers, their passengers and the general public is of the highest priority to the Company. The commitment of management and employees is critical to the success of this policy.Clear communication and strict adherence to the policy’s guidelines and procedures isessential. The primary goal of the Company Vehicle Policy is to maintain a high level of safety awareness and foster responsible driving behavior. Driver safety awareness and responsible driving behavior will significantly decrease thefrequency of motor vehicle accidents and reduce the severity of personal injuries as well as property damage. Personnel assigned company vehicles or those who may drive a company owned vehicle from time to time, must follow the requirements outlined in this policy. Personnel who violate this policy are subject to disciplinary action up to and including suspension of driving privileges or termination.

[...]

Violation of this policy will cause the driving privileges of the personassigned to the company vehicle to be immediately suspended or permanently revoked and/or may be cause for immediate termination of employment as determined by management"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-02-15 20:22:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meaning the person is not allowed to use company vehicles any longer (due to drug or alcohol abuse or not using seat belts), even if the person still has a drivers licence.


    Reference: http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:ah9l42ubhMcJ:powerplusu...
Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NicC: another good option
2 mins
  -> Thanks, NicC!

agree  Gisela Greenlee: that was what I was thinking, also. To me, driver's license suspension is "Führerscheinentzug". Sometimes, business suspend driving privileges if someone had tickets, even though they did not lose their license.
40 mins
  -> Exactly. Thanks, giselrike!

agree  Mihaela Boteva
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Mihaela!

agree  Julia Lipeles
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Julia!

agree  KARIN ISBELL
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Karin!

agree  xxxclearchannel
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, clearchannel!

agree  Mervi Ryan
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mervi Ryan!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
driving ban (or disqualification)


Explanation:
Have a look at the Web ref site (unless you need USA English - probably different).


    Reference: http://www.drivingban.co.uk/
Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway