KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Verkehrs-Ordnungswidrigkeit

English translation: traffic offence (UK) / traffic violation (US)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verkehrs-Ordnungswidrigkeit
English translation:traffic offence (UK) / traffic violation (US)
Entered by: Steffen Walter

20:54 Feb 15, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Company Car Policy
German term or phrase: Verkehrs-Ordnungswidrigkeit
"Die Kosten für ***Verkehrs-Ordnungswidrigkeiten*** , die von Mitarbeitern begangen wurden, werden nicht erstattet."

"Ordnungswidrigkeiten sind laut KudoZ "administrative offences", aber was sind "Verkehrs-Ordnungswidrigkeiten"? "Administrative traffic offences"?
Klaus Urban
Traffic offence
Explanation:
or traffic violation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-02-15 21:07:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*t*raffic offence of course ...
Selected response from:

Sabine Voigt
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Traffic offence
Sabine Voigt
4 +1traffic offence
Vera Wilson
4 +1traffic infractionVittorio Ferretti
4traffic-ordinance trespassing
Andre Conradie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traffic infraction


Explanation:
92.000 Ghit

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Vittorio!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tilman Lichter
57 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traffic offence


Explanation:
...bist du dir denn sicher, dass es hier nicht um wirkliche Widrigkeiten geht, also falsches Verkehrsverhalten während man das Firmenauto benutzt?

Vera Wilson
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Vera!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kriddl
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Traffic offence


Explanation:
or traffic violation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-02-15 21:07:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*t*raffic offence of course ...

Sabine Voigt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Sabine!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper
1 min

agree  Oliver Walter: e.g.: "Costs due to traffic offences by employees will not be reimbursed."
10 mins

agree  Julia Lipeles
1 hr

agree  Kcda: Literally "traffic regulations offence" but idiomatically know simply as a "traffic offence". In other words a "traffic regulations violation"
1 hr

agree  Gisela Greenlee: and as always, it would be good to know if this is for US or GB use, makes a difference. For US purposes, I would definitely go with traffic violations.
2 hrs
  -> I agree. Thanks.

agree  Nicole Schnell: w/ giselrike
7 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traffic-ordinance trespassing


Explanation:
See the Berlin City Portal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-02-15 21:17:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Straßenverkehr - Kosten und Punkte - Berlin.de
English; Internetwache; A bis Z; Top 10; Impressum ... Der Gesetzgeber hat dazu für den Bereich der Verkehrs-Ordnungswidrigkeiten einen bundeseinheitlichen ...

www.berlin.de/polizei/verkehr/kostenpunkte.html


Andre Conradie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Andries!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL: oder 'Traffic-ordinance violations'
44 mins

disagree  Kevin Fulton: Not in the English-speaking world
7 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway