KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Familienangehörige 1. Grades

English translation: immediate family members


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Familienangehörige 1. Grades
English translation:immediate family members
Entered by: Klaus Urban

17:09 Feb 16, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Verwandtschaft
German term or phrase: Familienangehörige 1. Grades
Es geht um eine Company Car Policy. Wer außer dem Mitarbeiter, dem der Firmenwagen zugeordnet ist, darf den Firmenwagen auch noch fahren.
"Der Firmenwagen kann auch von Ehegatten sowie von ***Familienangehörigen 1. Grades*** genutzt werden."
Sind das "1st grade family members"? Die geringe Zahl an Google-Treffern macht mich stutzig.
Klaus Urban
immediate family members
Explanation:
Immediate family members
Mother, father, sister, brother, child, spouse, grandparent; including step and foster relationships. “Immediate family member” does not mean aunt, uncle, cousin, or other relative.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-02-17 16:25:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my opinion, any company that just states that "first degree family members" are allowed to use a vehicle would just leave itself wide open to somebody's generous interpretation of the term. This is not a medical document, so you can't necessarily assume that the medical definition would apply, and or be known to the general public. And as you can see from the various responses, opinions obviously differ. I would raise this issue with the client and advise that a precise definition of this would probably be a good thing.
Selected response from:

Gisela Greenlee
Grading comment
Thank you all! Pointing out to the client the need for clarification is exactly what I already did when delivering my translation earlier today.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7immediate family members
Gisela Greenlee
4 +3first-degree relative
M.Kornijów
3 +1next of kin
Elisabeth Moser
4first degree family members s.u.Joern Gaedcke
4 -1close relative
Andre Conradie
3immediate family member/s
Daniel Bird


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
first-degree relative


Explanation:
At least this is the term used in medicine.

M.Kornijów
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raptisi: Of course.
30 mins

agree  David Moore: See the site posted above.
15 hrs

agree  writeaway: it's also the term used in law.
1 day3 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
next of kin


Explanation:

Definition:

Next of kin is the term used to describe a person's closest living blood relative or relatives.

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Elisabeth!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sladjana
13 mins

agree  KARIN ISBELL
49 mins

neutral  mbrodie: but tends only to be in medical contexts, in "just in case" scenarios, would be odd in this context
1 hr

disagree  David Moore: Doesn't have to be "ersten Grades"
14 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
close relative


Explanation:
If I find any references, I will post them. But, I am quite sure that this is the closest we will get!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-02-16 17:29:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found second-degree relative and close relative in dict.cc.Wört

Andre Conradie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Andries!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: Sorry, Andries - this isn't close enough...
15 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
immediate family member/s


Explanation:
I think this is in common usage in contractual contexts like yours, but there would often be a clause defining who qualifies as an immediate family member, e.g. "spouse, children, siblings, mother and father"
If there's a single legal definition, then suggest you bow to that.
Good luck
DB

Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Daniel!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee: Yes, most of the time there is a listing of who is included in this definition
23 mins

disagree  David Moore: I would suggest that "immediate" can include thise farther away who do not qualify as "ersten Grades", even though your "clause defining" does define "ersten Grades".
14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first degree family members s.u.


Explanation:
I would keep even closer to the German than mkornijow, because the original sounds strange: Immediate family members would be spouse and children and the text says 'Ehegatten and .....', which would only leave children. So, why not say 'spouses and children'?
Maybe their definition of 'Familianangehoerige 1. Grades' is different from what is 'standard'? (including brothers and sisters?)
Therefore I would stick very close to the original and include a footnote.

Joern Gaedcke
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 38
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Joern!


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
immediate family members


Explanation:
Immediate family members
Mother, father, sister, brother, child, spouse, grandparent; including step and foster relationships. “Immediate family member” does not mean aunt, uncle, cousin, or other relative.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-02-17 16:25:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my opinion, any company that just states that "first degree family members" are allowed to use a vehicle would just leave itself wide open to somebody's generous interpretation of the term. This is not a medical document, so you can't necessarily assume that the medical definition would apply, and or be known to the general public. And as you can see from the various responses, opinions obviously differ. I would raise this issue with the client and advise that a precise definition of this would probably be a good thing.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Thank you all! Pointing out to the client the need for clarification is exactly what I already did when delivering my translation earlier today.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lindaellen
1 min
  -> Danke!

agree  Sladjana
1 min
  -> Danke!

agree  Daniel Bird: Hi - your response wasn't showing when I started mine..!
3 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  KARIN ISBELL: Mir sagt beides "immediate family members" u. "next of kin" zu
36 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  mbrodie
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  Sabine Voigt
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  Maki Ahn
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  Courtney Sliwinski
2 hrs
  -> Danke!

disagree  David Moore: Son, daughter, mother, father and siblings are the ONLY "ersten Grades", AFAIK...
14 hrs