KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Vernehmungsbeamter

English translation: Interviewing officer / person conducting the interview


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vernehmungsbeamter
English translation:Interviewing officer / person conducting the interview
Entered by: mary austria

09:18 Feb 20, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legal proceedings
German term or phrase: Vernehmungsbeamter
I would normally have translated this as 'interrogating officer'. However, the accused is being summoned to attend a Vernehmung at which the Staatsanwalt is the Vernehmungsbeamter. It is a fraud case.
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
Interviewing officer / person conducting the interview
Explanation:
Despite all the old Hollywood movies, the word "interrogation" is no longer politically correct. Nowadays it's called an interview!! Grüße!
Selected response from:

mary austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1interrogator
Eike Katharina Adari-von Kleist
4 +1Interviewing officer / person conducting the interview
mary austria


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Interviewing officer / person conducting the interview


Explanation:
Despite all the old Hollywood movies, the word "interrogation" is no longer politically correct. Nowadays it's called an interview!! Grüße!

mary austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interrogator


Explanation:
or "interrogating official" might work. "Interrogator" is the translation in Romain, Dictionary of Legal and Commercial Terms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-20 10:38:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm pretty sure that the public prosecutor himself or herself would be conducting the interview.

Eike Katharina Adari-von Kleist
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL: 'INTERROGATING OFFICER' VIELLEICHT ETWAS GENAUER
8 hrs