KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

sonstige Rechtsverhaeltnisse

English translation: other legal relationships


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sonstige Rechtsverhaeltnisse
English translation:other legal relationships
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

03:25 Feb 21, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
German term or phrase: sonstige Rechtsverhaeltnisse
'miscellaneous' or 'other legal relationship' either sounds really German or is to be found in the Courts of Scottland. My question is, what would be the US American term?

Can someone help please?
Frauke Schroeder
other legal relationships
Explanation:
I do not think that it can be anything else than this. It is a perfectly fine term, both for UK and USA. It probably refers to such combinations as a company that is incorporated in its own right, but is also part of a holding company.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4other legal relationships
Alexander Schleber
4other legal circumstancesKARIN ISBELL
3other legal bearings
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
other legal bearings


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-02-21 03:35:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: conditions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-21 04:43:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or " other applicable legal conditions"

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
other legal circumstances


Explanation:
Hamblock Wessels

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 155

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
other legal relationships


Explanation:
I do not think that it can be anything else than this. It is a perfectly fine term, both for UK and USA. It probably refers to such combinations as a company that is incorporated in its own right, but is also part of a holding company.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oke, that is great! Thanks a lot :) ... I thought it sounded terribly German, but I suppose, sometimes, the actual term really is a simple literal translation