KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

abschreiben

English translation: stricken from/deleted/removed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abschreiben
English translation:stricken from/deleted/removed
Entered by: John Speese

02:19 Feb 23, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: abschreiben
Das Verfahren sei daher androhungsgemaess ohne Weiterung vom Protokoll abzuschreiben
weswegen das Verfahren am Gerichtsprokoll abzuschreiben ist

I know there are suggestions for this term, but in this sense does it mean "stricken from?"
John Speese
United States
stricken from/deleted/removed
Explanation:
I wqould say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-02-23 02:23:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

would


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-23 02:24:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you've got a cutie of a text here :)
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks, I used a couple of these, depending on the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3stricken from/deleted/removed
David Hollywood
5to write off
Andre Conradie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stricken from/deleted/removed


Explanation:
I wqould say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-02-23 02:23:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

would


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-23 02:24:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you've got a cutie of a text here :)

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298
Grading comment
Thanks, I used a couple of these, depending on the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siriol Hugh-Jones
11 hrs
  -> thanks Siriol :0

agree  Rebecca Garber
13 hrs
  -> thanks Rebecca :)

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
14 hrs
  -> thanks Dilshod :)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to write off


Explanation:
From my current assignment! Also PONS Großwörterbuch für Experten

Andre Conradie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12