KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Sachverständigentätigkeit

English translation: Legal basis and limits for those acting as technical experts in trade


01:03 Mar 7, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Sachverständigentätigkeit
Rechtsgrundlagen und Grenzen der Sachverständigentätigkeit im Handwerk

This is from a list of contents of a seminar run by the Institut für Sachverständigerwesen in Köln.

I can only think of 'experts' work' at the moment' but there must be a better term.
Shane London
Australia
English translation:Legal basis and limits for those acting as technical experts in trade
Explanation:
I translated the whole sentence since Sachverständigentätigkeit is one of those terms that are so tricky to translate into English. So this is just a short in the dark, fairly liberally translated. As one single term, maybe the "function of an expert in the field of trade"? Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-03-07 01:22:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not at all crazy about my suggestion - hope someone else comes up with something better!
Selected response from:

Brigitte Keen-Matthaei
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Legal basis and limits for those acting as technical experts in trade
Brigitte Keen-Matthaei
4 -1forensic expert
mary austria


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Legal basis and limits for those acting as technical experts in trade


Explanation:
I translated the whole sentence since Sachverständigentätigkeit is one of those terms that are so tricky to translate into English. So this is just a short in the dark, fairly liberally translated. As one single term, maybe the "function of an expert in the field of trade"? Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-03-07 01:22:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not at all crazy about my suggestion - hope someone else comes up with something better!

Brigitte Keen-Matthaei
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: not bad; to be Picky: legal bases (plural) ; otherwise I wouyld go with it :) it's getting late, my brain isn't any more creative than yours maybe?
8 mins
  -> Thanks Ingeborg, plural is right of course. I'm in California and it is not late, but I still can't come up with anything more eloquent...

agree  babli: agree. or could it be authority on the subject?
12 hrs
  -> not bad, but I was thinking in terms of people offering "expert opinions"...

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
forensic expert


Explanation:
Provided the expert is a court-appointed expert, and they usually are.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-03-07 09:01:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the activities (services) of a forensic expert

mary austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Brigitte Keen-Matthaei: sounds a bit too much like crime and homicide to me...
7 hrs