KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

die Zwangsvollstreckung gegen Sicherheitsleistung abwenden

English translation: to forestall levy of execution by furnishing security (AE: posting bond)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die Zwangsvollstreckung gegen Sicherheitsleistung abwenden
English translation:to forestall levy of execution by furnishing security (AE: posting bond)
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:39 Mar 12, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: die Zwangsvollstreckung gegen Sicherheitsleistung abwenden
In a legal document concerning patent infringement:

"Wir werden beantragen [...] hilfsweise der Klägerin zu gestatten, die Zwangsvollstreckung wegen der Kosten gegen Sicherheitsleistung (Bankbürgerschaft) abzuwenden."

Can't get my head around this part!
Translate IP
United Kingdom
forestall levy of execution by furnishing security (AE: posting bond).
Explanation:
gegen = in return for i.e. hold up enforcement by standing surety.

Foreclosure is used for mortgages, liens and charges.

Also the security vs. bond difference between the Brit. Isles and the Americas should be noted.





Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1avert foreclosure by way of security
philippid
4forestall levy of execution by furnishing security (AE: posting bond).xxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avert foreclosure by way of security


Explanation:
avert compulsory execution by way of security

philippid
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forestall levy of execution by furnishing security (AE: posting bond).


Explanation:
gegen = in return for i.e. hold up enforcement by standing surety.

Foreclosure is used for mortgages, liens and charges.

Also the security vs. bond difference between the Brit. Isles and the Americas should be noted.







Example sentence(s):
  • the alternatives available to the taxpayer that could forestall levy on ...

    Reference: http://janus.state.me.us/legis/ros/LOM/LOM120th/3Pub551-600/...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 790
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!