KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Forderung und Feststellung

English translation: claim and determination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Forderung und Feststellung
English translation:claim and determination
Entered by: Jon Fedler

10:56 Mar 16, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Forderung und Feststellung
I know what it is, am just wondering whether there's a specific legal term for it? Unfortunately I have no context available, merely that it's the subject of a legal dispute.
Heather Starastin
Canada
claim and determination
Explanation:

I don't think declaration I appropr. Also, claim and determination yields 34,000 Googles
Selected response from:

Jon Fedler
Grading comment
I'll go with the majority vote :-) Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2claim and determination
Jon Fedler
5Summons and Particulars of Claim
AllegroTrans
3claim and declaration
AriadneR


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
claim and determination


Explanation:

I don't think declaration I appropr. Also, claim and determination yields 34,000 Googles

Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
I'll go with the majority vote :-) Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brita Fiess
28 mins

agree  KARIN ISBELL: Genau!
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
claim and declaration


Explanation:
lt. Köbler Rechtswörterbuch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-16 13:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also in :
Declaratory Judgments. Statute of Limitations. Action for Declaration of Nonliability to United States Is Not Barred So Long as Government Can Press Its Claim. Luckenbach S. S. Co. v. United States (2d Cir. 1963)
Harvard Law Review, Vol. 77, No. 4 (Feb., 1964), pp. 760-763


AriadneR
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Summons and Particulars of Claim


Explanation:
This is referring to the Summons (now called a "Claim Form" in England & Wales) and the Particulars of Claim which is a separate document (or a part of the same document) setting out the full details of the claim

.Small Claim Summons(PDF)
Small Claim Summons. Action for/of. Sheriff Court (name, ... STATE DETAILS OF CLAIM HERE (all cases) and PARTICULARS OF ARRESTMENT (furthcoming actions only) ...
www.scotcourts.gov.uk/sheriff/small_claims/forms/Form1b.pdf - 257k - View as html
2.Trading Standards Division - Consumer Advice - County Court Support Pack
... summons itself or by attaching a separate Particulars of Claim ... set of documents should contain one N1 summons, one Particulars of Claim and one ...
www.tradingstandards.gov.uk/wirral/countycourtindex.htm - 32k - Cached
3.Summary Cause Summons(PDF)
STATE DETAILS OF CLAIM HERE (all cases) and PARTICULARS OF ARRESTMENT (furthcoming actions only) ... DISPUTE THE CLAIM and attend at court to do any of the following: ...
www.scotcourts.gov.uk/sheriff/summary_cause/docs/summary_fo... - 237k - View as html
4.Divorceonline can help you obtain an uncontested online divorce in South Africa.
... Deed of Settlement together with the Summons and Particulars of Claim to your ... there are no minor children, sign the combined summons and particulars of claim. ...
www.divorceonline.co.za/pg/legal.php - 17k - Cached
5.Small claims Court(PDF)
Once completed, the particulars of claim can be taken to the court, or if posted, ... The summons is then sent to the defendant by post (usually within 7 days) ...
www.tradingstandards.gov.uk/Kent/advice pack/smallclaims.pdf - 161k - View as html
6.Welcome to LSSA
... (setting out the particulars of the facts on which the claim is based, and the ... the same particulars as those required for a summons to the clerk ...
www.lawinfo.org.za/courts/claims.asp - 12k - Cached
7.Law Teacher.net - Free Case Law Database, Essay Marking and Custom Essay Writing
... also had to file particulars of claim and the sum claimed with ... The registrar prepared and issued a summons to which were annexed the particulars of claim. ...
www.lawteacher.net/Civil_Claims_Before.php - 18k - Cached
8.Information for occupants
... will be set out in the Particulars of Claim which accompany the summons form. The summons may also include a money claim for arrears. ...
www.hmcourts-service.gov.uk/infoabout/housing/occupants/ind... - 10k - Cached
9.CGU Insurance Ltd v Rumdel Construction (Pty) Ltd (323/2002) [2003] ZASCA 45 (16 May 2003)
... in and annexed to the particulars of claim as "contract works ... The plaintiff's summons and particulars of claim were issued and served before that date. ...
www.saflii.org/za/cases/ZASCA/2003/45.html - 37k
10.Warmware for Divorce Recovery. Recover, let go, set yourself free from guilt, loss and draining emotions.
Complete the combined summons and particulars of your claim. ... original will consist of the summons, particulars of the claim and (if there are ...
www.lifemasters.co.za/warmware/divorce-recovery.htm - 29k - Cached
SPONSOR RESULTS
Advertise your site here...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147