KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

die Hemmung ist gehemmt

English translation: the suspension... is interrupted/suspended


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die Hemmung ist gehemmt
English translation:the suspension... is interrupted/suspended
Entered by: Nicholas Krivenko

18:39 Mar 30, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: die Hemmung ist gehemmt
Die Hemmung der Verjährung ist durch die Prüfung der Beklagten bei der Klägerin mit dem Beginn der Betriebsprüfung bis zum Erlass des angefochtenen Bescheides gehemmt
sabina moscatelli
Italy
the suspension... is interrupted
Explanation:
I would say the following:

The suspension of the period of limitation is interrupted by... until..."

Hope this helps,
Nicholas
Selected response from:

Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the suspension... is interrupted
Nicholas Krivenko
2for info
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
for info


Explanation:
O-Ton Dietl/Lorenz
"Hemmung der Verjährungë interruption (or suspension) of (the running of) the statute of limitations (or the prescriptive time); Am tolling of the statute of limitations; extension of the limitation period (e. g. in case of disability)"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the suspension... is interrupted


Explanation:
I would say the following:

The suspension of the period of limitation is interrupted by... until..."

Hope this helps,
Nicholas


Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Danke!