KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

dessen

English translation: its


18:45 Mar 30, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: dessen
Liegen die zuletzt genannten Voraussetzungen nicht vor,
so ist ein mit der Vermittlung von Geschäften für ein Unternehmen Betrauter dessen Handlungsgehilfe im Sinne des § 59 HGB.

I simply can not understand the second part of the sentence. How is DESSEN to be translated?
sabina moscatelli
Italy
English translation:its
Explanation:
"Dessen" ist Demonstrativpronomen (Genitiv neutrum) und verweist auf "ein Unternehmen": Ein (mit der Vermittlung von Geschäften für ein Unternehmen) Betrauter ist dessen [des Unternehmens] Handlungsgehilfe.

HTH,
Erik

Selected response from:

Erik Freitag
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I wish you a pleasant week!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6its
Erik Freitag
4 -3whose
Wagner Azevedo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
its


Explanation:
"Dessen" ist Demonstrativpronomen (Genitiv neutrum) und verweist auf "ein Unternehmen": Ein (mit der Vermittlung von Geschäften für ein Unternehmen) Betrauter ist dessen [des Unternehmens] Handlungsgehilfe.

HTH,
Erik



Erik Freitag
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I wish you a pleasant week!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: yes, that's it
59 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  EdithK
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ken Cox
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  AllegroTrans
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nicholas Krivenko
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
whose


Explanation:
.

Wagner Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Erik Freitag: I'd really like to see how you make this sentence work with "whose" (not that it's impossible, but...)/No, you're mixing it up with the relative pronoun 'dessen'./Yes, of course, I'm just trying to help.
1 min
  -> It is the only word to translate "dessen" perfectly. // You do not need to make a fuss about it; this is not any war. I give my suggestion, you give yours, and the asker choose what fits the best to her context...

disagree  AllegroTrans: the context here is an inanimate thing - dessen therefore means "its" and not "whose"
3 hrs
  -> OK, I throw in the proverbial towel... Thanks!

disagree  Nicholas Krivenko: This is certainly NOT "the only word to translate "dessen" perfectly". I was not going to comment until I read your answer to Efreitag...
3 hrs
  -> OK, You're right. Thanks.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Nicholas Krivenko
Non-PRO (1): EdithK