KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Verfügungsberechtigung

English translation: power of attorney


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verfügungsberechtigung
English translation:power of attorney
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:33 Mar 31, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Verfügungsberechtigung
Kontext: Testament einer Deutschen, die in den USA lebt

Folgendes soll anwendbar sein auf Vermögen, dass sich zum Zeitpunkt meines Todes *entweder in meinem Eigentum befindet oder an dem ich Rechte oder Verfügungsberechtigungen habe*.

... which either belongs to my property at the time of my death or.......???????

Komme nicht klar damit, wie ich diesen Satz am besten ein- bzw. aufbaue.. danke!
Claudia Mark
Germany
Power of Attorney
Explanation:
A Power of Attorney is a legal instrument that is used to delegate legal authority to another. The person who signs(executes)a Power of Attorney is called the Principal. The power of Attorney gives legal authority to another person(called an Agent or Attorney-in-Fact) to make property, financial and other legal decisions for the Principal.

A Principal can give an Agent broad legal authority, or very limited authority. The Power of Attorney is frequently used to help in the event of a Principal's illness or disability, or in legal transactions where the principal cannot be present to sign necessary legal documents
Selected response from:

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Power of Attorneyxxxwfarkas
4power of dispositionlbabli
3entitled to dispose of / s.u.
Camilla Seifert
3[sole] discretionary powergangels
3 -1drawing authority
David Seycek


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verfügungsberechtigung / Satzstruktur
entitled to dispose of / s.u.


Explanation:
*assets" which I either own, have rights to or am entitled to dispose of at the time of my death.

Camilla Seifert
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mary austria: That's right!
2 hrs

disagree  xxxwfarkas: See US definition of Power of Attorney. (Asker specifies the source term comes up in the Will of a German national living in the USA).
14 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Verfügungsberechtigung / Satzstruktur
drawing authority


Explanation:
which at the time of my death I either own or to which I hold rights or drawing authority.

David Seycek
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxwfarkas: See US definition of Power of Attorney. (Asker specifies the source term comes up in the Will of a German national living in the USA).
14 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verfügungsberechtigung / Satzstruktur
power of dispositionl


Explanation:



It also means right of disposal, power to draw, discretionary power.


    Reference: http://leo.dict
    Reference: http://dict.cc
babli
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[sole] discretionary power


Explanation:
in the US

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 229

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Power of Attorney


Explanation:
A Power of Attorney is a legal instrument that is used to delegate legal authority to another. The person who signs(executes)a Power of Attorney is called the Principal. The power of Attorney gives legal authority to another person(called an Agent or Attorney-in-Fact) to make property, financial and other legal decisions for the Principal.

A Principal can give an Agent broad legal authority, or very limited authority. The Power of Attorney is frequently used to help in the event of a Principal's illness or disability, or in legal transactions where the principal cannot be present to sign necessary legal documents



    Reference: http://www.oag.state.ny.us/seniors/pwrat.html
xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi William, thanks a lot for your help and definition. But how would you put the sentence? I really have problems finding a quite clear sentence ... which either belongs to my property at the time of my death or.......???????