KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

gegenständliches Verfahren

English translation: present proceedings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gegenständliches Verfahren
English translation:present proceedings
Entered by: Marc Svetov

17:32 Mar 31, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: gegenständliches Verfahren
Österreich. "Den Zuspruch des Ersatzes fur die im gegenständlichen Verfahren aufgelaufenen Kosten für das Honorar meiner rechtsfreundlichen Vertretung ..." Was bedeutet "gegenständliches Verfahren" in diesem Zusammenhang?
Marc Svetov
United States
present proceedings
Explanation:
In the UK, these are certainly known as this:

[PDF]
Form of order sought — Reservation of rights to bring a claim for ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
the subject-matter of the present proceedings;. — Order the defendant to pay the costs. Pleas in law and main arguments. The applicants are contesting the ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2006:212:0030:0031:EN:PDF
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
This meets the criteria of the best applicable answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3present proceedingsDavid Moore
5these proceedings
AllegroTrans
3 -1concrete proceeding
John Fenz


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
concrete proceeding


Explanation:
This actual, concrete [legal] proceeding as opposed to some general, abstract proceedings.

For some examples of "concrete [legal] proceeding(s)" search:
legal "concrete proceedings" in Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-03-31 17:53:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems the author of the text is addressing the question of how the costs of this specific "concrete proceeding" will be repaid.

John Fenz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: "Concrete proceeding" is not a term used in official or legal language to express the meaning intended here
30 mins
  -> Never say never:-) see: http://tinyurl.com/ypagya Though I do prefer David's to my own suggestion.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
present proceedings


Explanation:
In the UK, these are certainly known as this:

[PDF]
Form of order sought — Reservation of rights to bring a claim for ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
the subject-matter of the present proceedings;. — Order the defendant to pay the costs. Pleas in law and main arguments. The applicants are contesting the ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2006:212:0030:0031:EN:PDF

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 324
Grading comment
This meets the criteria of the best applicable answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: I like this better, but "these proceedings is OK too IMO.
1 hr

agree  John Fenz: noting my preference for this version over my own suggestion
3 hrs

agree  Paul Skidmore: in court papers etc I definitely prefer "present proceedings" to "these proceedings"
13 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
these proceedings


Explanation:
Simply
There are thousands of examples of how this is used in English legalspeak, here is just one:
Conference // Proceedings // Game Developers Conference 2007
... Speakers • GDC Mobile • Summits • Tutorials • Proceedings • Advisory Board ... specified, all material in these proceedings is copyrighted by CMP Media ...
www.gdconf.com/conference/proceedings.htm - 29k - Cached


AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147