KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Gefälligkeitsgutachten

English translation: tailored report/opinion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gefälligkeitsgutachten
English translation:tailored report/opinion
Entered by: Franz Kubaczyk

07:55 Apr 1, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Gefälligkeitsgutachten
A German term for an expert opinion/report that is not neutral but in favour of the client because, for example, the expert was given money (or other favours). German definition: Gutachten, in denen der Gutachter einseitig zu Gunsten einer Partei begutachtet, da er dieser Partei eine Gefälligkeit schuldet (z.B. durch die Bezahlung durch diese Partei). Is there an exact English equivalent? I couldn't find one that nails it. Thanks in advance!
Franz Kubaczyk
Germany
tailored expert opinion
Explanation:
Mit "tailored"kommt hier der Aspekt des bewußten "Fehl"gutachtens, der in "Gefälligkeit" liegt, m.E. eindeutiger zum Vorschein. Siehe auch Quelle:
http://aswanidatt.com/blog/
Selected response from:

xxxhazmatgerman
Grading comment
"Tailored" trifft es sehr gut, "biased" ginge auch. "Tailored report" bzw. "tailored opinion" scheint mir hier die beste Lösung. Danke für die Hilfe.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1biased expert opinion
Anil Kelkar
3tailored expert opinionxxxhazmatgerman
3tainted opinionDC Josephs


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tainted opinion


Explanation:
I don't know what you've considered and rejected, but "tainted science" is certainly very common, e.g. the Union of Concerned Scientists:

"In too many cases, these officials use tainted science to justify misguided policies."

I'd feel pretty comfortable with this in a science context.


    Reference: http://www.ucsusa.org/scientific_integrity/restoring/federal...
DC Josephs
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
biased expert opinion


Explanation:
This doesn't really clearly define the aspect of the expert having been paid, but I guess you could say it's implied.

Anil Kelkar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Skidmore: biased expert's report
4 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tailored expert opinion


Explanation:
Mit "tailored"kommt hier der Aspekt des bewußten "Fehl"gutachtens, der in "Gefälligkeit" liegt, m.E. eindeutiger zum Vorschein. Siehe auch Quelle:
http://aswanidatt.com/blog/

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
"Tailored" trifft es sehr gut, "biased" ginge auch. "Tailored report" bzw. "tailored opinion" scheint mir hier die beste Lösung. Danke für die Hilfe.