KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

veranstaltungsrechtlich

English translation: event manager


14:34 Apr 1, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: veranstaltungsrechtlich
Als veranstaltungsrechtlicher Geschäftsführer wird Herr xxxxx YYYYYYY, geb. am (Datum), (Adresse), genehmigt.

(reply to an application for an authorisation for bookmaking activity at a bookmakers shop from the relevant legal authority)
Paula Price
English translation:event manager
Explanation:
or event coordinator/organizer...
Selected response from:

Veronika McLaren
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Chief Events Manager/Officer
Sabine Winter
3 +1event manager
Veronika McLaren
3 -1legal entity, organisation
Margot-Helena Kasari


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
veranstaltungsrechtlicher
legal entity, organisation


Explanation:
As the legal manager of the organisation Mr xxx, born on ..., address, approves.

Margot-Helena Kasari
Estonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: I fail to see how you can tag "legal entity" or "organisation" to the job title of an individual, it doesn't work
2 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
veranstaltungsrechtlicher
event manager


Explanation:
or event coordinator/organizer...

Veronika McLaren
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
23 hrs
  -> Thank you, gangels!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chief Events Manager/Officer


Explanation:
Veronika's answer sounds good but depending on the entire context you might want to consider going with something along the lines of Chief Events Manager/Officer

Sabine Winter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika McLaren: or "official event manager" (obviously the events would be official, but to do the "rechtlich" justice in the title part? Maybe "official manager of events" would be clearer.)
21 hrs
  -> I would interpret the "......rechtlicher" more in the sense of "for the purposes of," thus not necessarily translate that part of "veranstaltungsrechtlich" separately. Paula's call, though, as she has the entire context ...