KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Veranstaltungsgesetz

English translation: (Public) Events Act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Veranstaltungsgesetz
English translation:(Public) Events Act
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:29 Apr 1, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Veranstaltungsgesetz
§§ 1 Abs. 1 Z. 2, 3, 6, 7 und 13 Abs. 1 Z. 1 des Öö. Veranstaltungsgesetzes 1992, LGBI, Nr. 75 in der geltenden Fassung

(Upper Austrian authority approval document)
Paula Price
[Viennese] Events Act
Explanation:
would work
Selected response from:

philippid
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1[Viennese] Events Act
philippid
3 +1Law on public events
Paul Skidmore
4Statutesxxxwfarkas
3(Viennese / Austrian) Licensing Act
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[Viennese] Events Act


Explanation:
would work

philippid
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mary austria: Viennese???
32 mins

agree  Veronika McLaren: Maybe not limited to Vienna, but googling Veranstaltungsgesetz certainly points to Austria.
2 hrs

neutral  Alexander Schleber: In the UK the only thing seems to be the "Road Traffic Regulation (Special Events) Act 1994 ". Does that fit?
2 hrs

neutral  Steffen Walter: "Viennese" is too narrow - the source says "Oö." (oberösterreichisch).
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Viennese / Austrian) Licensing Act


Explanation:
"The Licensing Act 2003 will replace existing licensing legislation controlling, the sale of alcohol, public entertainment, late night refreshment houses,"

"Guide to making an application to permit a "temporary event" Licensing Act 2003 (Word 162kb) Temporary Event Notice (Word 138kb) Fees and charges ...
www.spelthorne.gov.uk/business_and_advice/licensingregistra... - 31k - "

This seems to fit better IMO.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Law on public events


Explanation:
Licensing is probably too wide a term - in the English context it includes a licence for the sale of alcohol.

I would also refer to the legislation as "Upper Austrian" and not Viennese or Austrian - the abbreviation Oö clearly indicates Oberösterreich.

Austrian law both Federal and provincial can be searched at:

www.ris2.bka.gv.at

Paul Skidmore
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: or "Act" instead of "Law"
43 mins

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Statutes


Explanation:
A statute is an act of legislature enacted in this case at a provincial level.

Example sentence(s):
  • Upper Austria Statutes - Public Events - §§ 1 Section 1, Lines 2, 3, 6, 7...
xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 50