KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

mittelständische Beteiligungsgesellschaft

English translation: medium-sized joint-venture company


15:53 Aug 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
German term or phrase: mittelständische Beteiligungsgesellschaft
Titel
mulli
English translation:medium-sized joint-venture company
Explanation:
or associated/affiliate company
Selected response from:

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2investment company for the development of medium-sized enterprises
Ralf Lemster
4 +1medium-sized joint-venture company
Richard George Elliott


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medium-sized joint-venture company


Explanation:
or associated/affiliate company


    Beck/Routledge
Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose
15 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
investment company for the development of medium-sized enterprises


Explanation:
Unfortunately, you didn't provide much context - I belive this refers to a provider of equity capital to medium-sized companies. This is a concept that exists in a number of Federal states ("Länder") in the Federal Republic of Germany.

If you run a search on AltaVista for "+Mittelständische +Beteiligungsgesellschaft", you'll find a number of links to these non-profit organisations.


    Reference: http://www.mbg.de/outline.htm
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  Terry Gilman
968 days