KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Fassung

English translation: wording


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fassung
English translation:wording
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

18:00 Apr 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / bylaws
German term or phrase: Fassung
Context under Satzungsänderungen:
Der Aufsichtsrat kann Satzungsänderungen, die nur die ***Fassung*** betreffen, beschließen.
That's all I have. After this it moves on to the next point: Geschäftsordnung. I don't think "Fassung" refers to "version" in this case but I may be wrong.
It may be important to note that this document is from Austria
Gerhard Wiesinger
United States
wording
Explanation:
At least that's what Telekom calls it....

"The Supervisory Board is authorized
to change the wording of the Articles of Incorporation
in accordance with each share issue."
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks. I wish I could split the points since both "wording" answers came almost at the same time but I guess you were a split-second ahead
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2wording
Alison Schwitzgebel
3 +1wording
Jon Fedler
3formal changes vs. contents
Cathrin Cordes


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wording


Explanation:
At least that's what Telekom calls it....

"The Supervisory Board is authorized
to change the wording of the Articles of Incorporation
in accordance with each share issue."


    Reference: http://www.telekom.com/dtag/cms/contentblob/dt/en/297922/blo...
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Thanks. I wish I could split the points since both "wording" answers came almost at the same time but I guess you were a split-second ahead

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Kolic
4 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wording


Explanation:
Slightly different from version, but could be appropriate IMHO

Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 80
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, I wish I could split the points but I think the other answer came a couple seconds before yours.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Kolic
4 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
formal changes vs. contents


Explanation:
would be another option as it could not only be wording, but also the order of contents

Cathrin Cordes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman