KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Unternehmen des Schweizerischen Rechts

English translation: company (incorporated) under Swiss law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unternehmen des Schweizerischen Rechts
English translation:company (incorporated) under Swiss law
Entered by: Rachel Ward

13:57 Apr 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Unternehmen des Schweizerischen Rechts
This is from the company information at the bottom of an official letter. It comes between an address in Switzerland and various addresses in Germany.

"Unternehmen des Schweizerischen Rechts".
Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
company under Swiss law
Explanation:
I think that's the standard solution.
Swiss Investment Company SIC is a fund management company under Swiss law.

http://www.sgkfunds.com/site/index.cfm/id_art/8887/vsprache/...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Kim. That's pretty much what I thought but wanted to check.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7company under Swiss law
Kim Metzger
3 +1(company) subject to Swiss law
David Hollywood


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(company) subject to Swiss law


Explanation:
I would suggest ...

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: company incorporated according to Swiss law
13 mins
  -> thanks Swiss :)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
company under Swiss law


Explanation:
I think that's the standard solution.
Swiss Investment Company SIC is a fund management company under Swiss law.

http://www.sgkfunds.com/site/index.cfm/id_art/8887/vsprache/...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1204
Grading comment
Thanks Kim. That's pretty much what I thought but wanted to check.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
50 mins

agree  Cetacea
3 hrs

agree  Kristina Kolic
4 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
4 hrs

agree  Sarah Appleby
4 hrs

agree  Sabine Winter: Agree but you might want to add "incorporated" to have the full expression read "incorporated under Swiss law"
6 hrs

agree  conny
19 hrs