KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Geschäftsverteilungsplan

English translation: Executive Organization Chart ("Geschäftsverteilungsplan")


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Geschäftsverteilungsplan
English translation:Executive Organization Chart ("Geschäftsverteilungsplan")
Entered by: Klaus Urban

18:40 Apr 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Bank / GmbH
German term or phrase: Geschäftsverteilungsplan
Es geht nicht um einen Text, sondern um einen Sachverhalt.
Bei einer Bank in der Rechtsform einer GmbH gibt es mindestens 2 Geschäftsführer (Geschäftsleiter), es kann auch mehrere geben. Eine(r) davon ist der/die Vorsitzende, der/die die Gesamtverantwortung gegenüber den Aufsichtsbehörden trägt. Die Verantwortung für die einzelnen Geschäftsbereiche und Funktionen ist jedoch in einem "Geschäftsverteilungsplan" festgelegt.
Was ist die offizielle Übersetzung für diesen "Geschäftsverteilungsplan"? Ich fand "schedule of responsibilities", bin mir aber nicht ganz sicher, ob das genau auf diesen Sachverhalt zutrifft.
Klaus Urban
Executive Organization Chart
Explanation:
This type of information would normally be provided in the form of a high-level organiztion chart, including highlights of the mandates of the individual executives.
Selected response from:

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Grading comment
Habe mich hierfür entschieden, aber vielen Dank an alle. Hatte nicht gedacht, dass es für diesen eingeführten Bankbegriff keine eingeführte Übersetzung gibt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Executive Organization Chartxxxwfarkas
4Delegation of Authorities and Assignment of Responsibilities
Sabine Winter
3functional distribution scheduleseehand
3distribution of business plan
Cristina intern
3establishment rosterxxxAdrian MM.
3table of duties
Stephen Gobin


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
table of duties


Explanation:
Eurdicautom gives "table of duties". I think this will fit your context.

"Business distribution scheme" appears to be a term used with regard to patents. But I think "table of duties" is probably more appropriate in this context.

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Stephen!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
establishment roster


Explanation:
Also: boring EU- and US/Can. military-speak.

Besides table of duties, IATE gives just: establishment

Ergebnis 1- 3 von 3 für Geschäftsverteilungsplan

BESCHÄFTIGUNG UND ARBEIT [COM] Vollständiger Eintrag
DE Sollbestand
Geschäftsverteilung
Geschäftsverteilungsplan
EN establishment
theoretical strength


Verwaltungsrecht


Example sentence(s):
  • Name: Establishment Roster and Simulation System Acronym: Erasmus Type: Model Description: Manpower modeling based on systems engineering methodology (i.e. ...

    Reference: http://www.drdc-rddc.gc.ca/SECO/msrr/view_e.asp?id=251
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 790
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Tom!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distribution of business plan


Explanation:
Suggestion

Cristina intern
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Cristina!


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Executive Organization Chart


Explanation:
This type of information would normally be provided in the form of a high-level organiztion chart, including highlights of the mandates of the individual executives.

Example sentence(s):
  • Organization chart including highlights of mandate of individual executives.
xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Habe mich hierfür entschieden, aber vielen Dank an alle. Hatte nicht gedacht, dass es für diesen eingeführten Bankbegriff keine eingeführte Übersetzung gibt.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Delegation of Authorities and Assignment of Responsibilities


Explanation:
Just my "two cents" after researching the other suggestions. "Schedule of Authorities and Responsibilities" would work as well. Hope this helps!

Sabine Winter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Sabine!


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
functional distribution schedule


Explanation:
Das schlägt Gunston & Corner's Glossary of Financial and Economic Terms vor bzw. in längerer und erklärender Fassung:schedule indicating distribution of responsibilities between managers and executives. Nur noch ein weiterer Vorschlag zu den schon bestehenden

seehand
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke!