KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Bilanzausgleichs

English translation: grid balancing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bilanzausgleich
English translation:grid balancing
Entered by: Cassandra Greer

06:41 Aug 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law (general) / legal
German term or phrase: Bilanzausgleichs
Hi all!

This is trans of how the German electricity industry handles feed-in and usage from grid operators. - the doc is a description of a technical model but in more legal terms.

We can't figure out how Bilanzausgleich is supposed to be translated here.

"Neben der eigentlichen Belieferung einschließlich des Bilanzausgleichs ist für die Netznutzung unabhängig davon, wie sich die Beschaffung eines Kunden vertraglich zusammensetzt, nur noch ein Netznutzungsentgelt zu zahlen."
Cassandra Greer
(grid) balancing
Explanation:
as far as I remember (I used to be an editor for electricity markets in Europe), we called it "grid balancing". It basically is meant to ensure, that there is sufficient electricity (and no over-capacity) on the grid at all times.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 06:52:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see this link:

http://www.nationalgrid.com/uk/indinfo/balancing/mn_procurem...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
very nifty! I think this is what we need - and the link will be a huge help!

thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4energy balancing
Edward L. Crosby III
3(grid) balancingKlaus Dorn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(grid) balancing


Explanation:
as far as I remember (I used to be an editor for electricity markets in Europe), we called it "grid balancing". It basically is meant to ensure, that there is sufficient electricity (and no over-capacity) on the grid at all times.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 06:52:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see this link:

http://www.nationalgrid.com/uk/indinfo/balancing/mn_procurem...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
very nifty! I think this is what we need - and the link will be a huge help!

thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
energy balancing


Explanation:
may also be an option (nearly 1000 Google hits for "energy balancing" + electricity).

Edward L. Crosby III
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish