KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

klagsgegenständlich

English translation: being the subject matter of the litigation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:klagsgegenständlich
English translation:being the subject matter of the litigation
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:05 Aug 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: klagsgegenständlich
¨Ich weis nichts darueber, ob Techniker von der beklagten Partei von den [product name], wie sie klagsgegenstaendlich sind bzw. damals bestanden haben, Handnotes angefertigt haetten.
Michael Grunwald
beeing subject matter of the litigation
Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks - although I'm still having trouble imagining that a witness would actually SAY this in court in an equivalent English hearing. And the German text may well already be a court interpreter's rendition from either French or English even!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3beeing subject matter of the litigation
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +2as described in the Complaint; see sentence
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
beeing subject matter of the litigation


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://arbiter.wipo.int/neutrals/appointment/notes.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks - although I'm still having trouble imagining that a witness would actually SAY this in court in an equivalent English hearing. And the German text may well already be a court interpreter's rendition from either French or English even!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: saw the same answer in Romain
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Karlo Heppner: Diese Version gefällt mir besser
4 hrs

agree  Beate Boudro: or: which are the subject matter of this lawsuit
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as described in the Complaint; see sentence


Explanation:
I know nothing about whether Defendant's technicians prepared notes concerning the product as described in the Complaint or as it existed at that time.
I'm not sure what is meant by "handnotes."
Ref.: Exp. as lawyer.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: I think they talk about handwritten notes
16 mins

neutral  Beate Boudro: I believe this is the statement of a witness - he would have probably never seen the Complaint, so Elisabeth's suggestion would be more correct.
3 hrs

agree  EdithK
3 hrs