KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Täter aus Überzeugung

English translation: offender for reasons of conscience


18:28 Apr 21, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Täter aus Überzeugung
"Man bemühte sich um die Unterscheidung zu einem Foto eines Täters aus überzeugung." This is a caption under a photo of Ali Hoehler, the killer of the Nazi Horst Wessel, who was portrayed as career criminal by Nazi propaganda, though he was in fact an active member of the KPD. I am looking for the legal equivalent of "täter aus überzeugung" in English, anysuggestions greatly appreciated! Thank you!
georg schreiner
English translation:offender for reasons of conscience
Explanation:
In my view a Täter aus Überzeugung is exactly the same thing as an Überzeugungstäter - I am completely unable to follow Ellen's attempt to distinguish between the two. My legal dictionary translates Überzeugungstäter as "offender for political or religious reasons, offender for reasons of conscience". Depending on the context, the word "criminal" may be too strong, since what is involved may relate more to matters of conscience and civil disobedience.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thank you! I hadn't considered the form "Überzeugungstäter"!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1offender for reasons of conscience
Armorel Young
4(culprit) criminal by convictionEllen Kraus


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
täter aus überzeugung
(culprit) criminal by conviction


Explanation:
as opposed to a political/religious criminal who is a Überzeugungstäter

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bernhard Sulzer: I think those are "überzeugte Täter" (but they lack real inner, moral convictions): http://www.lebenshaus-alb.de/magazin/003129.html
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offender for reasons of conscience


Explanation:
In my view a Täter aus Überzeugung is exactly the same thing as an Überzeugungstäter - I am completely unable to follow Ellen's attempt to distinguish between the two. My legal dictionary translates Überzeugungstäter as "offender for political or religious reasons, offender for reasons of conscience". Depending on the context, the word "criminal" may be too strong, since what is involved may relate more to matters of conscience and civil disobedience.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Thank you! I hadn't considered the form "Überzeugungstäter"!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: an offender who has acted on grounds of moral conscience - who actually "has a conscience" vers. the criminal who just has crazy conviction(s). Agree with your discussion. Offender for reasons of political conviction would not fit here.
8 hrs