KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Sicherungshaft

English translation: preventive detention


09:03 Apr 23, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Gefängnis
German term or phrase: Sicherungshaft
Does anyone know the correct term (if there is one) for the German term "Sicherungshaft" - Der Flüchtige, der als gewalttätig eingestuft wurde und für den Mord an einem Mann in
Alcanar verantwortlich gemacht wird, befand sich in Sicherungshaft - thanks for any help.
marklevy
Germany
English translation:preventive detention
Explanation:
According to Encyclopaedia Britannica: the practice of incarcerating accused individuals before trial on the assumption that their release would not be in the best interest of society—specifically, that they would be likely to commit additional crimes if they were released. [...]
Selected response from:

Eike Katharina Adari-von Kleist
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks very much, don't know whether this is the correct legal term used in GB but it did the job.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4preventive detentionEllen Kraus
3 +1preventive detention
Eike Katharina Adari-von Kleist
4remanded in custodytransatgees


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remanded in custody


Explanation:
The above is the normal term used in England. Romain gives "precautionary detention" which is more of an explanation than a direct equivalent

transatgees
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 64

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preventive detention


Explanation:
According to Encyclopaedia Britannica: the practice of incarcerating accused individuals before trial on the assumption that their release would not be in the best interest of society—specifically, that they would be likely to commit additional crimes if they were released. [...]


Eike Katharina Adari-von Kleist
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks very much, don't know whether this is the correct legal term used in GB but it did the job.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preventive detention


Explanation:
is to my thinking the corresponding term

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 312